KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

flèche de manoeuvre

English translation: handling boom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flèche de manoeuvre
English translation:handling boom
Entered by: Chris Pott

11:15 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Power
French term or phrase: flèche de manoeuvre
From a report on setting up a wind measuring mast. The diagram shows the mast lying horizontally on the ground with the "flèche de manoeuvre" at an angle of 45% to it and attached to the base of the mast with a movable bracket. Any suggestions appreciated. Here is the text.

"Si le terrain est en pente, il faut veiller à ce que cette pente ne dépasse pas certaines limites (pour la longueur de câble du treuil, pour pouvoir décrocher les haubans de l’accastillage et afin de pouvoir soutenir la flèche de manœuvre en fin d'opération) :

 Pour l'installation d'un mât de 50m (flèche de manœuvre environ 130 kg), la pente ne doit pas dépasser 8% (5°).

 Pour l'installation d'un mât de 40m (flèche de manœuvre environ 100 kg), la pente ne doit pas dépasser 16% (10°)."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
handling boom
Explanation:
At first sight, though it would appear the "boom" is not used so much FOR handling as as a counterweight to prevent the base of the mast moving DURING handling (erection).

Why is it a "boom" though? I can only imagine it is a spare crane boom that happens to fulfil the role suitably. Possibly also, by spreading load over a larger area than an equivalent weight of solid steel, concrete, etc., with greater friction with the ground, it resists sliding better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flèche" being the "jib" or "boom" of a crane, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading it again, it looks as if your 45° angle is not a horizontal angle as I first interpreted but a vertical one. Is that right?

In which case, I imagine they erect the mast not by lifting it from the top but by fixing the top with stays, all on the ground, then pushing/pulling the base, using the "handling boom" so that the "top" rises. Of course that does not explain why the weight of the boom is important ...

Any more details??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remote handling boom being used to place an ICRH antenna in a. “mock-up” layout. ... G.MAGYAR, FKMAST. 1. , M. MEAD, PLMONDINO, P.MORGAN, AWMORRIS ...
www.jet.efda.org/documents/wesson/part5.pdf

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4movable jib cranesAndres Bi
1 +1handling boomxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movable jib cranes


Explanation:
strongly believe

Example sentence(s):
  • mounted on road or rail vehicles; Manually-movable jib cranes for use in workshops
  • montées sur véhicules routiers ou ferroviaires; Grues à flèche à manœuvre manuelle pour utilisation dans les ateliers
Andres Bi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handling boom


Explanation:
At first sight, though it would appear the "boom" is not used so much FOR handling as as a counterweight to prevent the base of the mast moving DURING handling (erection).

Why is it a "boom" though? I can only imagine it is a spare crane boom that happens to fulfil the role suitably. Possibly also, by spreading load over a larger area than an equivalent weight of solid steel, concrete, etc., with greater friction with the ground, it resists sliding better ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Flèche" being the "jib" or "boom" of a crane, of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading it again, it looks as if your 45° angle is not a horizontal angle as I first interpreted but a vertical one. Is that right?

In which case, I imagine they erect the mast not by lifting it from the top but by fixing the top with stays, all on the ground, then pushing/pulling the base, using the "handling boom" so that the "top" rises. Of course that does not explain why the weight of the boom is important ...

Any more details??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The remote handling boom being used to place an ICRH antenna in a. “mock-up” layout. ... G.MAGYAR, FKMAST. 1. , M. MEAD, PLMONDINO, P.MORGAN, AWMORRIS ...
www.jet.efda.org/documents/wesson/part5.pdf



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: That's right. The boom starts +/- vertical, and you pull it down to the ground and thereby raise the mast - the weight is important, to get a good balance as the mast/boom assembly pivots at the mast base.
2 hrs