KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

nappes de hauban

English translation: planes/arrays of stay cables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nappes de hauban
English translation:planes/arrays of stay cables
Entered by: Chris Pott

11:22 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Wind Power
French term or phrase: nappes de hauban
From a report on setting up a wind measuring mast. Any suggestions appreciated. Here is the text.

"! Penser aux nappes de haubans. Si nécessaire, limer l’intérieur de la bague pour qu’elle glisse correctement le long du tube.

Mise en place des haubans :

Dérouler les haubans latéraux (avec le mât dans l’axe de la manœuvre).
Dérouler les haubans arrières (en se basant sur les latéraux pour les longueurs et en tenant compte du dénivelé).

! Glisser les serres câbles sur le hauban avant de passer le câble dans l’ancrage afin d’éviter d’avoir à démonter les serres câbles."

Then, after the mast has been dismantled:

"• Les nappes de haubans doivent être sorties des tubes et ensuite enroulées proprement et référencées clairement, pour un usage ultérieur."
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
planes/arrays of stay cables
Explanation:
I don't know what constitutes a "nappe" in your case, but in cable stayed bridges it is the series of stays in a given line, referred to as a "plane", possibly also "array" (though it might be that "array" is used for multiple planes. In fact, for "three-dimensinonal" arrangements such as for wind turbine masts, "array" might be more suitable.

Otherwise, you could also use MLD's simplification to just "stays" (I think "bracing" is implied).

Most notably, the precast concrete delta frames and single plane of stay cables ... The post-tensioning strands of the cable stays are enclosed in a grouted ...
www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/summer95/p95su28.htm

The cable stays are placed in the central, vertical plane of the bridge, in what is referred to as modified harp distribution. Each cable stay consists of ...
www.sanu.ac.yu/Hajdin/html/01E.htm

There is a double plane of cables and 13 pairs of parallel cable stays with a horizontal angle of 25° in the bridge. The transversal spacing of the cable ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENF2/10/658/1

For these reasons, cable stays traditionally have been steel, but composite ... UK) provided the PARAFIL cable array that supports the 63m/207-ft main span. ...
www.compositesworld.com/ct/issues/2006/February/1180/3

A single plane of cable stays in a fan array. • Glass incorporated into the pylon. • Pylon glass viewable from all four directions ...
www.blwtl.uwo.ca/User/Doc/MaumeeRiverBridge.pdf

rives, une travée centrale de 102 m de portée, des haubans à nappe axiale en travée centrale et dédoublée. pour les nappes de retenue. ...
www.afgc.asso.fr/v3/pdf/Volonne/Invitation Volonne.pdf

L'ouvrage est une structure haubanée symétrique à un seul mât central et une nappe de haubans semi-radiaux. Les deux travées suspendues ont une longueur ...
www.pch.public.lu/reseau_routier/autoroutes/A1/ponts_viaduc...

Le haubanage en nappe axiale comporte 11 haubans par nappe disposés en semi-éventail et espacés de 12,51 m. Chaque pylône a un poids de 650 tonnes et une ...
fr.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?id=s0000351


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underway are quite low, and that= the array of 9 stays supporting the mast creates a 'cone of protection'.&n= bsp; If the sailboat is grounded to the water, ...
www.nabble.com/Lightning-'Cone-of-Protection'-Fw:-Overhead-and-underfoot-metal-t2041913.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bracing stays
Maria Luisa Duarte
4sets of stays
Robin Levey
4planes/arrays of stay cablesxxxBourth


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bracing stays


Explanation:
brace stay= a rod, wire or anchor-stay used in tension with a tensioning device and intended to maintain the mechanical strength of a post or bracket

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planes/arrays of stay cables


Explanation:
I don't know what constitutes a "nappe" in your case, but in cable stayed bridges it is the series of stays in a given line, referred to as a "plane", possibly also "array" (though it might be that "array" is used for multiple planes. In fact, for "three-dimensinonal" arrangements such as for wind turbine masts, "array" might be more suitable.

Otherwise, you could also use MLD's simplification to just "stays" (I think "bracing" is implied).

Most notably, the precast concrete delta frames and single plane of stay cables ... The post-tensioning strands of the cable stays are enclosed in a grouted ...
www.tfhrc.gov/pubrds/summer95/p95su28.htm

The cable stays are placed in the central, vertical plane of the bridge, in what is referred to as modified harp distribution. Each cable stay consists of ...
www.sanu.ac.yu/Hajdin/html/01E.htm

There is a double plane of cables and 13 pairs of parallel cable stays with a horizontal angle of 25° in the bridge. The transversal spacing of the cable ...
link.aip.org/link/?JBENF2/10/658/1

For these reasons, cable stays traditionally have been steel, but composite ... UK) provided the PARAFIL cable array that supports the 63m/207-ft main span. ...
www.compositesworld.com/ct/issues/2006/February/1180/3

A single plane of cable stays in a fan array. • Glass incorporated into the pylon. • Pylon glass viewable from all four directions ...
www.blwtl.uwo.ca/User/Doc/MaumeeRiverBridge.pdf

rives, une travée centrale de 102 m de portée, des haubans à nappe axiale en travée centrale et dédoublée. pour les nappes de retenue. ...
www.afgc.asso.fr/v3/pdf/Volonne/Invitation Volonne.pdf

L'ouvrage est une structure haubanée symétrique à un seul mât central et une nappe de haubans semi-radiaux. Les deux travées suspendues ont une longueur ...
www.pch.public.lu/reseau_routier/autoroutes/A1/ponts_viaduc...

Le haubanage en nappe axiale comporte 11 haubans par nappe disposés en semi-éventail et espacés de 12,51 m. Chaque pylône a un poids de 650 tonnes et une ...
fr.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?id=s0000351


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-13 13:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

underway are quite low, and that= the array of 9 stays supporting the mast creates a 'cone of protection'.&n= bsp; If the sailboat is grounded to the water, ...
www.nabble.com/Lightning-'Cone-of-Protection'-Fw:-Overhead-and-underfoot-metal-t2041913.html


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets of stays


Explanation:
I assume this is a light-weight mast with three sets of stays, probably with 2 or 3 in each set.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76