KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

courant bi/tri horaire

English translation: double (night & day rates) / triple rate / timetable


16:20 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: courant bi/tri horaire
Can't find anything on Google. Anyone have a clue what this could be?

"La suppression du courant tri horaire au profit du courant bi horaire a provoqué des perturbations dans l'installation prévue pour du tri horaire, d'où les températures excessives en attendant les nouveaux réglages effectués par la firme *********. "
Timothy Barton
English translation:double (night & day rates) / triple rate / timetable
Explanation:
Appears to be a Belgian thing. We all know about ripple control and night and day rates for power, but the Belgians also have a triple-rate system it seems.

"Horaire" here means not "hours" but "timetable".

I haven't read further, but it sounds as if the triple-timetable system is like the French system where you get cheap power as long as you NEVER use any on peak-of-peak days, otherwise you are immediately bankrupt ...

energie.wallonie.be/energieplus/cogeneration/_vti_bin/analysefacture/evaluer/faeecomprendtermesfactu.htm

Le compteur bihoraire permet de bénéficier d'un tarif de nuit environ 50% moins cher ... Défie le cancer en marchant ou en courant avec nous au moins 1 km. ...
www.ciney.be/news/archives.php?date=5-07-13

Un compteur bihoraire distingue les consommations de jour de celles de nuit et ... la constante tient compte du rapport des transformateurs de courant et de ...
energie.wallonie.be/energieplus/cogeneration/_vti_bin/analysefacture/evaluer/faeecomprendtermesfactu.htm

Le trihoraire a été instauré en 1995, son objectif était d'offrir un tarif moins élevé aux clients résidentiels ayant un chauffage électrique. En contrepartie, le client s'engageait à ne pas faire fonctionner les appareils gros consommateurs d'énergie pendant les heures de pointe. En Flandre, où les particuliers disposent depuis le 1er juillet 2003 du choix de leur fournisseur de courant et de gaz, selon Electrabel, 10.000 clients ont adopté le trihoraire.
Le trihoraire a été instauré en 1995, son objectif était d'offrir un tarif moins élevé aux clients résidentiels ayant un chauffage électrique. En contrepartie, le client s'engageait à ne pas faire fonctionner les appareils gros consommateurs d'énergie pendant les heures de pointe. En Flandre, où les particuliers disposent depuis le 1er juillet 2003 du choix de leur fournisseur de courant et de gaz, selon Electrabel, 10.000 clients ont adopté le trihoraire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 22:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably if an electric central heating system was programmed to operate at cheap times with the three-rate system, they have found themselves heating for longer periods on the double-rate system, so the building is too hot (i.e. overheating is taht of the heating system, not of the circuitry). Still, have they not heard of thermostats in Belgium ?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry about the delay in closing the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1double (night & day rates) / triple rate / timetablexxxBourth
3bi/tri-hourly demand
Claire Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bi/tri-hourly demand


Explanation:
The IEC multilingual dictionary of electricity (ca 1983!) describes puissance horaire demi-heure, quart-horaire etc as "moyenne des puissances appelées au cours de l'intervalle de temps d'une heure (d'une demi-heure) (d'un quart d'heure) etc. défini pour l'application du tarif" and translates it as hourly, half-hourly etc demand. I suppose the same would work for intervals of two or three hours.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-31 19:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder if it's something like the Economy 7 system for storage heaters which we used to have in Scotland. There was actually a separate tariff on the meter in addition to the daytime and night-time tariffs and the idea was that the power company supplied electricity to storage heaters during the night, but also at any point during the day when they had surplus capacity - presumably this could be done for set time intervals.

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Sorry, Claire, but in the light of extra context given, I'll have to withdraw my agree :-)
25 mins
  -> No, I certainly don't understand how it could lead to excessive temperatures...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
double (night & day rates) / triple rate / timetable


Explanation:
Appears to be a Belgian thing. We all know about ripple control and night and day rates for power, but the Belgians also have a triple-rate system it seems.

"Horaire" here means not "hours" but "timetable".

I haven't read further, but it sounds as if the triple-timetable system is like the French system where you get cheap power as long as you NEVER use any on peak-of-peak days, otherwise you are immediately bankrupt ...

energie.wallonie.be/energieplus/cogeneration/_vti_bin/analysefacture/evaluer/faeecomprendtermesfactu.htm

Le compteur bihoraire permet de bénéficier d'un tarif de nuit environ 50% moins cher ... Défie le cancer en marchant ou en courant avec nous au moins 1 km. ...
www.ciney.be/news/archives.php?date=5-07-13

Un compteur bihoraire distingue les consommations de jour de celles de nuit et ... la constante tient compte du rapport des transformateurs de courant et de ...
energie.wallonie.be/energieplus/cogeneration/_vti_bin/analysefacture/evaluer/faeecomprendtermesfactu.htm

Le trihoraire a été instauré en 1995, son objectif était d'offrir un tarif moins élevé aux clients résidentiels ayant un chauffage électrique. En contrepartie, le client s'engageait à ne pas faire fonctionner les appareils gros consommateurs d'énergie pendant les heures de pointe. En Flandre, où les particuliers disposent depuis le 1er juillet 2003 du choix de leur fournisseur de courant et de gaz, selon Electrabel, 10.000 clients ont adopté le trihoraire.
Le trihoraire a été instauré en 1995, son objectif était d'offrir un tarif moins élevé aux clients résidentiels ayant un chauffage électrique. En contrepartie, le client s'engageait à ne pas faire fonctionner les appareils gros consommateurs d'énergie pendant les heures de pointe. En Flandre, où les particuliers disposent depuis le 1er juillet 2003 du choix de leur fournisseur de courant et de gaz, selon Electrabel, 10.000 clients ont adopté le trihoraire.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-08-31 22:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably if an electric central heating system was programmed to operate at cheap times with the three-rate system, they have found themselves heating for longer periods on the double-rate system, so the building is too hot (i.e. overheating is taht of the heating system, not of the circuitry). Still, have they not heard of thermostats in Belgium ?

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks. Sorry about the delay in closing the question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, exactly! I was thinking along the same lines, but that vital extra context makes it all clear!
17 mins