KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

enjeux énergétiques

English translation: Bringing Developing Countries into the Energy Equation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enjeux énergétiques
English translation:Bringing Developing Countries into the Energy Equation
Entered by: Mark Nathan

08:12 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: enjeux énergétiques
I know this can mean challenges or issues, but I'm looking for other options.

I need to find a good title for a document based on the following description from my client (I don't have a precise title to translate, but have been asked to invent one. Is there a different place on Proz.com where I should be asking for help with this kind of thing?)

"l’idée est de ramener (intégrer) les enjeux énergétiques des pays en développement dans les négociations internationales, alors qu’ils en étaient exclus"

Thanks for any ideas... I know some of you out there are very good indeed at coming up with catchy titles!
Anna Kiff
Bringing Developing Countries into the Energy Equation
Explanation:
although is it actual representatives of developing countries that are to be included in negotiations ?
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Raising the energy stakesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Third-World PowerxxxBourth
3Bringing Developing Countries into the Energy Equation
Mark Nathan
3Making Energy a Fair Game
Sharon Das
3Power Games
juliebarba


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Power Games


Explanation:
not exactly the translation, but catchy maybe!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-23 08:20:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or (if the other one isn't appropriate..):

Power Players



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-23 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another alternative would be to use powerful rather than power - ie Powerful Issues

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Raising the energy stakes


Explanation:
for a title

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Richards
1 hr

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
1 hr

agree  sporran
2 hrs

disagree  Christopher Erdal: Raising stakes too often refers to "existing" and "money" - it's important NOT to suggest that energy matters are just to be given a little more emphasis
7 hrs
  -> it's only a title or a slogan - not worth losing sleep over

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third-World Power


Explanation:
The hyphen being critical.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Erdal: or - The Third-World Power Factor
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Making Energy a Fair Game


Explanation:
A play on the idea of fairness and the idiom of "fair game" in English, which means something that is open to exploitation or attack. You could also put the "a" in parenthesis. You could also add a more explanatory subtitle:
"Making Energy (a) Fair Game: the interests/stakes of developing countries"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-23 11:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just
" Making Energy Fair Game: the stakes of the developing world "

Sharon Das
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bringing Developing Countries into the Energy Equation


Explanation:
although is it actual representatives of developing countries that are to be included in negotiations ?

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this is great!