KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

AGL (arret garanti long)

English translation: guaranteed long-term shutdown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:AGL (arret garanti long)
English translation:guaranteed long-term shutdown
Entered by: Claire Cox

14:54 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power generation
French term or phrase: AGL (arret garanti long)
From a call to tender for power plant modernisation work.

En 2003, la tranche No. 3 a été placée en réserve de type AGL (arret garanti long). En 2004, en accord avec les dispositions de l’article 3 de l’arrêté du 30 juillet 2003 (relatif à la limitation des émissions de certains polluants dans l’atmosphère en provenance des grandes installations de combustions), la **** s’est engagée à ne pas exploiter les tranches n° 3 et 5 sur une durée de plus de 20000 heures....

At first I thought it meant that this particular unit had been shut down on an AGL (guaranteed long shutdown basis), but the second sentence suggests that it has not been shut down. Does anyone know what is meant here?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
guaranteed long shutdown
Explanation:


Claire, I think you're right. I interpret that the plant had been shutdown in 2003, but then (probably after some kind of negotiation), was allowed to re-open PROVIDED it didn't work for more than 20000 hours.

Does that make sense to you?

Hope it helps!

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne - I think you're right: it was shut down but then allowed to reopen for a restructured number of hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3long(-term) guaranteed shutdownChristopher Erdal
3guaranteed long shutdown
kironne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guaranteed long shutdown


Explanation:


Claire, I think you're right. I interpret that the plant had been shutdown in 2003, but then (probably after some kind of negotiation), was allowed to re-open PROVIDED it didn't work for more than 20000 hours.

Does that make sense to you?

Hope it helps!



kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kironne - I think you're right: it was shut down but then allowed to reopen for a restructured number of hours.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
long(-term) guaranteed shutdown


Explanation:
I found an "arrêt garanti" in a Canadian document on nuclear power, which implies that it's the state of being shut down that's guaranteed, rather than the length, doesn't it?


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&ct=res&cd=7&url=http%3A%2F%2F...
Christopher Erdal
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4