KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

carreau

English translation: carreauX ??


18:02 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant description
French term or phrase: carreau
Still on my power plant description. This is from a key accompanying a plan of the site and listing all the various parts of the plant. Unfortunately the figures on the key aren't reproduced on the plan, so I've no idea what this looks like or where it is in relation to anything else!

The entry is simply "Service éclairage et carreau".

It comes after "Local service sécurité" and before "Vestiaires et douches", but that doesn't mean that they're related in any way!

I did find "surface plant" or "pit head" for carreau on my searches through Google, and as this was originally a coal-fired power plant, I did wonder if that might be one option. Other than that, I've drawn a blank.

Any ideas gratefully received as ever.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:carreauX ??
Explanation:
As in "window panes", as in "window cleaning", as in letting more light in? It would certainly fit with "éclairage", and would not be entirely out of place with "security" and "changing/locker rooms", whereas anything more technical/process related would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-25 21:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly since a proper lighting service will not just change bulbs when they blow, but replace them at predetermined intervals before they blow and clean the glass/plastic housings etc. to maintain maximum light efficiency.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - this is definitely promising. I've gone for this but put a note to the client that it's a little ambiguous.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pavementblavatsky
1carreauX ??xxxBourth


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
carreauX ??


Explanation:
As in "window panes", as in "window cleaning", as in letting more light in? It would certainly fit with "éclairage", and would not be entirely out of place with "security" and "changing/locker rooms", whereas anything more technical/process related would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-25 21:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly since a proper lighting service will not just change bulbs when they blow, but replace them at predetermined intervals before they blow and clean the glass/plastic housings etc. to maintain maximum light efficiency.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - this is definitely promising. I've gone for this but put a note to the client that it's a little ambiguous.....

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavement


Explanation:
from chambaud dictionary :-
carreau [le plancher, le pavé, la terre]
The pavement, the ground, spot, floor, street.

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3