KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

tracage fioul

English translation: trace heating of oil lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tracage fioul
English translation:trace heating of oil lines
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:09 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / power plant description
French term or phrase: tracage fioul
Still on my power plant description.

Chaque groupe comporte un circuit vapeur auxiliaire pouvant être alimenté soit par un soutirage de la turbine soit au travers d’une vanne de détente par le circuit vapeur de la Centrale (en phase d’arrêt ou de démarrage du groupe).
Le circuit spécifique à chaque groupe alimente les divers utilisateurs propres au groupe (ex :
**traçage et stockage fioul** pour le groupe 6, …) et peut au travers d’une vanne de détente alimenté le circuit DVX de la Centrale.
La pression du circuit vapeur propre à chaque groupe se caractérise par une pression fonction de la charge du groupe.

Fuel oil tracing? I can't find any confirmation of this, but have no idea what it's getting at otherwise.

Does anyone have any bright ideas?

Thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
trace heating of oil lines
Explanation:
Do you drive a diesel car? If you do, you should know that unless you have tanked up with special winter diesel, it is likely to freeze in the pipes in very cold weather. So your car won't start.

Domestic heating oil is the same thing as diesel, only without so much tax. I imagine whichever "fioul" (bunker C, etc.) they are using, it is likely to become more viscous in cold weather, so having hot steam surrounding the pipes makes sense.

twenty years the proportion of the TRACE HEATING market taken by electric heating has. sigmficantly increased whilst that taken by STEAM has diminished. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4709/13129/00598391.pdf?arnumber=598391

Traditionally, STEAM has been extensively used as a TRACE HEATING medium, ... The reason for installing a STEAM HEATED TRACE HEATING system is often ...
www.resistance-technology.co.uk/ysurface.htm

Electrical trace heating, according to Syrett, is a cheaper alternative to traditional steam trace heating and is also relatively maintenance free. ...
www.engineeringnews.co.za/eng/features/vessels/?show=90115

Trace heating consists of a long cable-like electrical heating element run in ... This can also be done using very thin steam pipes instead of an electric ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trace_heating



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 20:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course they'd have to keep their storage tanks warm too, for the same reason.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - this is definitely it. I don't have a diesel car, but this makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trace heating of oil linesxxxBourth
3track-down of fuel oilxxxlangcom
1fuel tracing and stocking
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fuel tracing and stocking


Explanation:
my uneducated guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
track-down of fuel oil


Explanation:
see website TVLinkEurope, English Version, Energy..

xxxlangcom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trace heating of oil lines


Explanation:
Do you drive a diesel car? If you do, you should know that unless you have tanked up with special winter diesel, it is likely to freeze in the pipes in very cold weather. So your car won't start.

Domestic heating oil is the same thing as diesel, only without so much tax. I imagine whichever "fioul" (bunker C, etc.) they are using, it is likely to become more viscous in cold weather, so having hot steam surrounding the pipes makes sense.

twenty years the proportion of the TRACE HEATING market taken by electric heating has. sigmficantly increased whilst that taken by STEAM has diminished. ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel3/4709/13129/00598391.pdf?arnumber=598391

Traditionally, STEAM has been extensively used as a TRACE HEATING medium, ... The reason for installing a STEAM HEATED TRACE HEATING system is often ...
www.resistance-technology.co.uk/ysurface.htm

Electrical trace heating, according to Syrett, is a cheaper alternative to traditional steam trace heating and is also relatively maintenance free. ...
www.engineeringnews.co.za/eng/features/vessels/?show=90115

Trace heating consists of a long cable-like electrical heating element run in ... This can also be done using very thin steam pipes instead of an electric ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trace_heating



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-25 20:10:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And of course they'd have to keep their storage tanks warm too, for the same reason.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - this is definitely it. I don't have a diesel car, but this makes perfect sense.