KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

TWh

English translation: terawatt hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:TWh
English translation:terawatt hour
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

22:02 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / Meeting agreements
French term or phrase: TWh
Original phrase from the agreement:
ce portefeuille doit couvrir les besoins de la nouvelle société à hauteur de 83 TWh par an
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
terawatt-hour
Explanation:
regarding electricity
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3terawatt-hourJana Cole
2 +2Tera Watt hour(s)
hduverle


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tera Watt hour(s)


Explanation:
Usual meaning of TWh, but does it fit with your context?

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Cole: The way it's capitalized, that seems to be the meaning.
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tony M: Correct, but note that when written out in full, neither tera nor watt should be capitalized (unles Watt = the name of the engineer himself, of course)
9 hrs
  -> agree thanks for the precision. Was stressed by the high voltage, I presume.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terawatt-hour


Explanation:
regarding electricity

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: w/o the hyphen
39 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, but better without the hyphen
9 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
22 hrs