KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

tranches nucléaires

English translation: nuclear power units


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tranches nucléaires
English translation:nuclear power units
Entered by: Nicholas Ferreira

17:55 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Energy Company merger
French term or phrase: tranches nucléaires
Here is the phrase:
– Augmentation de la part de XXX dans la copropriété de tranches nucléaires en Belgique : 250 MW

My proposal:
– Increase of the share of XXX in the co-ownership of the nuclear brackets/ranges in Belgium: 250 MW

Does this make sense?

This all falls under the heading "Transferts de capacités de production d’origine nucléaire à XXX"
Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
nuclear unit, or nuclear power station
Explanation:
google it to see context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 18:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear unit might be the better term to use.
Selected response from:

Jana Cole
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nuclear unit, or nuclear power stationJana Cole
3nuclear power brancheArthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nuclear unit, or nuclear power station


Explanation:
google it to see context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-11-01 18:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nuclear unit might be the better term to use.

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: A station (nuclear power plant) contains several units. If the issue is about numbers this is not the same
3 mins
  -> Thank you for the clarification. In that case, nuclear unit might be the better term to use here.

agree  xxxBourth: NPP would be OK here since that is what "tranche" has to mean here, even if in principle it is "unit" and a NPP has 4 units, usually. I think a "copropriété" would share the entire NPP, not individual units.
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclear power branche


Explanation:
.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4