KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Rendez-vous incontesté du secteur

English translation: the ultimate meeting of the industry


23:50 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: Rendez-vous incontesté du secteur
The phrase refers to the gathering of different players in the renewable energies sector at the Lyon Eurexpo this week. I'm looking for a way to translate this into UK English. Any help will be gratefully received:)
antster
United Kingdom
English translation:the ultimate meeting of the industry
Explanation:
C'est pas très original (près de 50.000 occurences sur Google) mais je crois que ça donne bien l'idée.
Selected response from:

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, this was for me the closest match:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"must" for all industry playersxxxCMJ_Trans
4the ultimate meeting of the industry
Roger Chadel
3 +1a who's who of the sector/industry
Carolingua


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a who's who of the sector/industry


Explanation:

Meaning that anybody who knows anything about the sector had better be there...

Other ideas:

Hands-down the most popular event...

An industry hot spot...

unquestionably/without a doubt the most important trade show/event


The place to be/a mecca for those in this industry

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000: with all of your suggestions
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ultimate meeting of the industry


Explanation:
C'est pas très original (près de 50.000 occurences sur Google) mais je crois que ça donne bien l'idée.

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, this was for me the closest match:)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"must" for all industry players


Explanation:
everyone who is anyone will be there

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Jenner
1 hr

agree  Sheila Wilson
4 hrs