KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

S'attacher à la compétitivité

English translation: strive to/make every effort to make Europe competitive


18:39 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: S'attacher à la compétitivité
Context:

Il y a incontestablement besoin d'une politique européenne de l'énergie.

Pour l'établir, il est pertinent de se référer à 3 objectifs :

- Garantir la sécurité d'approvisionnement en énergie alors que les ressources fossiles vont se faire plus rares.
- Maîtriser les émissions de gaz à effet de serre et en particulier de CO2.
- S'attacher à la compétitivité de l'Europe dans le cadre de la mondialisation.
Donovan Libring
English translation:strive to/make every effort to make Europe competitive
Explanation:
devote care and attention to
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8strive to/make every effort to make Europe competitivexxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Commitment to making Europe a global competitorMatthewLaSon
4a focusing of efforts to make Europe (etc..)
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
strive to/make every effort to make Europe competitive


Explanation:
devote care and attention to

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
16 mins

agree  Bianca AH
19 mins

agree  Alain Pommet
23 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
23 mins

agree  katsy
25 mins

agree  Claire Cox
1 hr

agree  Marc Glinert: yep this is fine CMJ
13 hrs

agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
1 day16 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commitment to making Europe a global competitor


Explanation:
Hello,

S'attacher = s'engager = to commit to

In English, I prefer to use a noun (commitment) as it's a list of what needs to be done.

to making Europe a global competitor

Literally, "to be committed to making Europe competitive in the context of globalization."

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.: I'm with you on the noun theory
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca. I appreciate it.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a focusing of efforts to make Europe (etc..)


Explanation:
I liked CMJ's suggestion too.

In a list of objectives like this it is sometimes helpful to convert French infinitives into English nouns, although it depends on how you intend to translate the other objectives. The original uses all infinitives, so you might choose to reflect this consistency in the translated list if possible.

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4