KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

PT's et CT's

English translation: Power Transformers and Current Transformers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:PT's et CT's
English translation:Power Transformers and Current Transformers
Entered by: Paul Stevens

17:36 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: PT's et CT's
From a table of work to be done in a contract regrading the "fourniture et la mise en service de quatre systèmes de contrôle commande d'une centrale":

"Alimentation de la filerie des PT's et Ct's, Excitarice, etc." and "Vérification des polarités des PT's et CT's"

Many thanks in advance for any help.
Paul Stevens
PTs and CTs
Explanation:
I suspect they may be referring to power transformers and current transformers.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2PTs and CTsxxxBourth
4TP et TI (transformateurs de potentiel et transformateurs d'intensité)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PTs and CTs


Explanation:
I suspect they may be referring to power transformers and current transformers.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, strongly suspect the same thing
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TP et TI (transformateurs de potentiel et transformateurs d'intensité)


Explanation:

[PDF] Transformer PolarityFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Polarity Marking. Transformers. Typical Current and Potential Transformer Connection Diagram. The PT, CT, and instrument polarity marks are shown by the red ...
www.kilowattclassroom.com/Archive/TransfPol.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30