KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

ringardable

English translation: roddable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ringardable
English translation:roddable
Entered by: Amanda Grey

11:08 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: ringardable
Les tuyauteries de ce réseau sont ringardables.

It's an acid water collection and treatment network.

More context:
Ce réseau est réalisé, sans robinetterie, en résine ou matériau composite résistant aux composés non neutres pour assurer le transfert gravitaire des effluents jusqu’à l’installation de traitement.
Amanda Grey
France
roddable
Explanation:
i.e. a cleaning rod can be inserted (through a rodding eye) to clear obstructions, presumably without risk of damage to the pipe.

ringard
ringard - n.m.
[Mat.l] Outil a usages divers, constitue d'une tige terminee par une pointe ou une plaque, coudee a angle droit (par ex. outil place a l'extremite d'un flexible pour deboucher une canalisation).
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...

L'évent (ventilation primaire) est à réaliser en 100 également età faire
déboucher au dessus du faîte de la toiture.
Pour les écoulements, prévoir une pente de 2 cm/m et des bouchons de
ringardage. […]
N'oublie pas les bouchons de ringardage et la pente. Il ne doit pas y avoir
de point bas.
http://groups.google.fr/group/fr.rec.bricolage/browse_thread...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roddablexxxBourth
3capable of supporting tapping bars??
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
1"ring-guardable"
David Goward


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roddable


Explanation:
i.e. a cleaning rod can be inserted (through a rodding eye) to clear obstructions, presumably without risk of damage to the pipe.

ringard
ringard - n.m.
[Mat.l] Outil a usages divers, constitue d'une tige terminee par une pointe ou une plaque, coudee a angle droit (par ex. outil place a l'extremite d'un flexible pour deboucher une canalisation).
http://www.editions-eyrolles.com/Dico-BTP/definition.html?id...

L'évent (ventilation primaire) est à réaliser en 100 également età faire
déboucher au dessus du faîte de la toiture.
Pour les écoulements, prévoir une pente de 2 cm/m et des bouchons de
ringardage. […]
N'oublie pas les bouchons de ringardage et la pente. Il ne doit pas y avoir
de point bas.
http://groups.google.fr/group/fr.rec.bricolage/browse_thread...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks so much!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"ring-guardable"


Explanation:
Completely off-the-wall guess, I'm afraid.
Just wondered if a "ring guard" could be fitted to these pipes.

Either that, or they can be made to behave in a way that seen to be outdated by their offspring ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-16 11:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see "Bourth" has come up with a completely plausible answer. I must admit I'd never heard of that meaning of "ringard" before.
Please take no notice of my musings.
I'll leave them up so others can have a laugh at my expense... it is Friday, after all!

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capable of supporting tapping bars??


Explanation:
My technical dictionary (gorsau) gives 'ringard - tapping bar' which I think is and extra pipe part used to tap or draw off liquid. It is a bit of a stab in the dark to convert it to an adjective...

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4