KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

zone de rempotage

English translation: loading area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone de rempotage
English translation:loading area
Entered by: Amanda Grey

11:54 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: zone de rempotage
Une zone de rempotage sera prévue à cet effet et permettra également d’évacuer les des boues issues de la décantation de ces eaux non neutres.
and
Une zone de rempotage doit permettre d’évacuer ces boues par camion.
Amanda Grey
France
loading area
Explanation:
I think Francis is technically right - for containers. But do you know if these are containers? What is the sludge loaded into? That's why I suggest the slightly less technical 'loading area' (bay?)
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Of course - thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4repotting area
A Boukheit
3 +1loading areaAlain Pommet
3stuffing/packing area
Francis MARC


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stuffing/packing area


Explanation:
l'inverse (déchargement d'un conteneur), le "dépotage", se dit unstaffing/unpacking

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
loading area


Explanation:
I think Francis is technically right - for containers. But do you know if these are containers? What is the sludge loaded into? That's why I suggest the slightly less technical 'loading area' (bay?)

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Of course - thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, just as "dépotage" is said of unloading tank trucks (petrol, oil, etc.), so I suppose is "rempotage" said for filling them.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bourth.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repotting area


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4