KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

consommations volumiques et calorifiques

English translation: volume and energy usages/consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:consommations volumiques et calorifiques
English translation:volume and energy usages/consumption
Entered by: Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.

15:17 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: consommations volumiques et calorifiques
These are thermal regulations, monitoring of the consumption. "Si un batiment comporte des locaux ou un ensemble de locaux destinés à servir plus de 200 repas par jour, un ou des dispositifs doivent permettre de suivre les consommations volumiques ou calorifiques d'eau chaude sanitaire des équipements centralisés".
laurentl
volume and energy usages/consumption
Explanation:
calorific refers to energy
Selected response from:

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1volume and energy usages/consumption
Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
4quantity of water and heating energy used
A Boukheit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volume and energy usages/consumption


Explanation:
calorific refers to energy

Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: ...specifically heat energy. I might prefer "hot water consumption in terms of volume and energy", despite hating the phrase "in terms of" with a passion.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the additional point

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quantity of water and heating energy used


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4