KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

récotement

English translation: récolement?


08:03 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Specification for test documents
French term or phrase: récotement
The context is as follows:

Ces PEE (Procédures d'Execution d'Essais) constituent donc une base de récotement et explicitent les points délicats si les vérifications comportent des situations particulières.

The whole document is full of mistakes and I'm pretty sure the word récotement is just another mistake - at least i don't THINK it exists. However, i'm not sure what it might be, and therefore how to translate it - any suggestions?
rysalka
English translation:récolement?
Explanation:
You'll find this with a ProZ Term Search etc. under "plan (or dossier) de récolement" = as-built drawing.

The following def. may also apply, though applied differently:

récolement - Contrôle des alignements, saillies de balcons, hauteurs, etc. des ouvrages soumis à des règlements ou à des décisions administratives. Ces contrôles sont effectués par un ingénieur délégué par la DDE concernée (autrefois appelé 'agent-voyer'). Le contrôle donne lieu à l'établissement d'un 'procès-verbal de récolement'.
[Dicobat (get it!)]

I can well see "récolement" being used for similar checks carried out by the nuclear regulation authorities, etc. to ensure that actual construction corresponds to approved design and thus satisfies the regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say "nuclear", but it could be anything else of course.

SURETE NUCLEAIRE ET RADIOPROTECTION
Contrôle de la SOMANU à Maubeuge
Ø Inspection de récolement réalisée quelques semaines plus tard :
à résolution des écarts les plus préoccupants
à des solutions pérennes restent cependant à construire
à cet établissement sera régulièrement contrôlé pour la radioprotection par l’ASN
www.nord-pas-de-calais.drire.gouv.fr/actualite/ConfPresse05...

Les déclarations - Guide pour l'exploitant nucléaire des ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... permettant le récolement avec les variations de stocks comptables d’une ZBM survenues ... 2006 IRSN, Institut de Radioprotection et de Sureté Nucléaire.
www.irsn.org/non-proliferation/index.php?page=nucleaire/gui...

Récolement sous G.R.A.P.H. des déviations de réseaux réalisées par le groupement PERINO/ROYANS TRAVAUX
http://www.perazio.com/topofr.htm

La DRIRE a organisé les opérations de récolement du nouveau clapet de Crescent (89). Sa mise en service a été autorisée par arrêté préfectoral du 30 mai 2005. [for a dam]
http://www.drire.gouv.fr/franche-comte/images/DRIRE brochure...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Just got to look at the PDF and it was indeed récolement. And that makes sense in the context. Thanks for shedding some light on it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3récolement?xxxBourth
2redimensioning
Claire Cox


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
redimensioning


Explanation:
Perhaps? On the basis that coter is to write dimensions into a design. Depnds whether it fits in your context of course, but it could work.

See:

[PDF] Reliability based lifetime design and maintenance planningFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(combined design method):. - mechanical redimensioning. of the structure taking into. account the durability. parameters. Checking of final results ...
www.jcss.ethz.ch/Events/WS_2002-03/Paper_PPT_WS02/JCSS Worj... - Similar pages

Feature Article - Reciprocating Engines Never Had it so Good - 07/98Most of the new piston design already exists, so modifications are relatively minor, such as redimensioning, changing piston shapes, and adding new features ...
www.autofieldguide.com/articles/079801.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

JobShop.com Technical Article - Selective Plating: Superior ...Since the design and setup of the anodic tooling is critical to the success of ... and redimensioning difficult-to plate design configurations like 0-ring ...
www.jobshop.com/techinfo/papers/selectiveplating2.shtml - 30k


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it quite fits in the context, but i appreciate your prompt response :)


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
récolement?


Explanation:
You'll find this with a ProZ Term Search etc. under "plan (or dossier) de récolement" = as-built drawing.

The following def. may also apply, though applied differently:

récolement - Contrôle des alignements, saillies de balcons, hauteurs, etc. des ouvrages soumis à des règlements ou à des décisions administratives. Ces contrôles sont effectués par un ingénieur délégué par la DDE concernée (autrefois appelé 'agent-voyer'). Le contrôle donne lieu à l'établissement d'un 'procès-verbal de récolement'.
[Dicobat (get it!)]

I can well see "récolement" being used for similar checks carried out by the nuclear regulation authorities, etc. to ensure that actual construction corresponds to approved design and thus satisfies the regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-29 09:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I say "nuclear", but it could be anything else of course.

SURETE NUCLEAIRE ET RADIOPROTECTION
Contrôle de la SOMANU à Maubeuge
Ø Inspection de récolement réalisée quelques semaines plus tard :
à résolution des écarts les plus préoccupants
à des solutions pérennes restent cependant à construire
à cet établissement sera régulièrement contrôlé pour la radioprotection par l’ASN
www.nord-pas-de-calais.drire.gouv.fr/actualite/ConfPresse05...

Les déclarations - Guide pour l'exploitant nucléaire des ...
- [ Translate this page ]
... permettant le récolement avec les variations de stocks comptables d’une ZBM survenues ... 2006 IRSN, Institut de Radioprotection et de Sureté Nucléaire.
www.irsn.org/non-proliferation/index.php?page=nucleaire/gui...

Récolement sous G.R.A.P.H. des déviations de réseaux réalisées par le groupement PERINO/ROYANS TRAVAUX
http://www.perazio.com/topofr.htm

La DRIRE a organisé les opérations de récolement du nouveau clapet de Crescent (89). Sa mise en service a été autorisée par arrêté préfectoral du 30 mai 2005. [for a dam]
http://www.drire.gouv.fr/franche-comte/images/DRIRE brochure...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Just got to look at the PDF and it was indeed récolement. And that makes sense in the context. Thanks for shedding some light on it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Seems like this could be a good "piste"...I've just heard back that the client used OCR to convert the PDF to word (hence all the "typos") and they are going to send the original to the agency. Once I get that perhaps we'll find out how it is supposed to read...! Thanks for the response :)