KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

sans moyen qui facilite l’attaque du métal et qui ne puisse pas être transposé

English translation: infelicitous


23:19 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Decontamination
French term or phrase: sans moyen qui facilite l’attaque du métal et qui ne puisse pas être transposé
I know it's late, but I cannot work out what they're trying to say in the following sentence. The context is decontamination of various parts of a steam generator in a nuclear power plant:

TESTS DE CORROSION SUR ECHANTILLON NON CONTAMINE
Des tests de corrosion sont réalisés lors de la consultation sur échantillons froids tel que des plaquettes en acier inoxydable, avec l’objectif d’attaquer l’échantillon sur 20 μm à une vitesse minimale de 0.3 μm par cycle de 8 heures.
Les tests sont réalisés en laboratoire **sans moyen qui facilite l’attaque du métal et qui ne puisse pas être transposé** à la décontamination en boucle tels que
• les ultrasons,
• agression mécanique,
• une température, débit ou pression qui ne puisse être reproduit en circulation sur les composants,
• une source externe de courant,
• une composition différente de solution de décontamination.

It's the "sans moyen qui facilite l'attaque du métal et qui ne puisse pas etre transposé" which has me confused. Does the qui refer to the moyen? And if so, is it not a double negative to say "qui ne puisse pas" after sans?

If anyone can throw any light on this, I shall be very grateful.

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
English translation:infelicitous
Explanation:
Yes, I think it is poorly worded from the strictly grammatical point of view, but despite that I think the meaning comes across clearly (unless I've got it all wrong).

The tests are carried out in a lab, using no elements that might facilitate erosion of the metal and that cannot be transposed to 'loop decontamination' etc.

IOW, any elements used do not attack the metal and CAN be transposed to actual decontamination processes ("no elements that cannot be transposed" - my transposed English version has a double negative, but a perfectly legit one).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - beautifully explained as ever! I think the lateness of the hour and that "sans" threw me somewhat; when you do away with the without, it all appears more logical
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4infelicitousxxxBourth
4rightEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence with double negatives?
infelicitous


Explanation:
Yes, I think it is poorly worded from the strictly grammatical point of view, but despite that I think the meaning comes across clearly (unless I've got it all wrong).

The tests are carried out in a lab, using no elements that might facilitate erosion of the metal and that cannot be transposed to 'loop decontamination' etc.

IOW, any elements used do not attack the metal and CAN be transposed to actual decontamination processes ("no elements that cannot be transposed" - my transposed English version has a double negative, but a perfectly legit one).


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - beautifully explained as ever! I think the lateness of the hour and that "sans" threw me somewhat; when you do away with the without, it all appears more logical

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
5 mins

agree  Tony M
4 hrs

agree  French2English: very well explained!
7 hrs

agree  Mark Nathan
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence with double negatives?
right


Explanation:
Here "qui" refers twice to "moyen". It is not a double negative in the sense it is a second phrase after ET.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2