KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

départ dédié

English translation: dedicated (outgoing) bay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:départ dédié
English translation:dedicated (outgoing) bay
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

10:28 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / data transmission programme
French term or phrase: départ dédié
Having trouble finding a translation of this term. Here's how it appears:

Départ dédié : Si le fonctionnement de la centrale n’est pas marginal par rapport à la gestion et à la conduite du réseau, et si elle est raccordée au poste HTB/HTA par un départ dédié, le gestionnaire de l’installation doit à la demande du gestionnaire de réseau, communiquer le programme de fonctionnement prévu.

Or here (although this time it's non-dédié):

Départ non dédié : « Si la centrale est raccordée par un départ HTA non dédié, et si son fonctionnement n’est pas marginal pour le réseau, le producteur doit à la demande du gestionnaire de réseau lui communiquer un programme de fonctionnement prévu et installer un dispositif relié au gestionnaire de réseau par un réseau de télécommunication (réseau téléphonique commuté par exemple…) permettant d’échanger des informations d’exploitation notamment celles permettant de connaître l’état de fonctionnement de la centrale (puissance active et réactive) et éventuellement de connaître l’état du réseau (valeur de la tension).

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
dedicated (outgoing) bay
Explanation:
would be my unresearched rendition. "Outgoing bay" it definitely is, "dedicated" is assumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-01 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

400 kV-100 MVAr shunt reactor to be installed in the Oradea substation, ... in the 400 kV Oradea-South substation (the dedicated bay of the shunt ...
www.klekoon.com/JOCE/JOCE_3_Detail.asp?ID_joce=125723
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, lucky for me you haven't gone away on holiers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dedicated (outgoing) bayxxxBourth
4dedicated/exclusivexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated/exclusive


Explanation:
dedicated is a term much more common in English than in French where it is creeping in via English....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated (outgoing) bay


Explanation:
would be my unresearched rendition. "Outgoing bay" it definitely is, "dedicated" is assumption.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-01 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

400 kV-100 MVAr shunt reactor to be installed in the Oradea substation, ... in the 400 kV Oradea-South substation (the dedicated bay of the shunt ...
www.klekoon.com/JOCE/JOCE_3_Detail.asp?ID_joce=125723

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth, lucky for me you haven't gone away on holiers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 days20 hrs