KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

puissance installée apparente nominale

English translation: apparent, etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: puissance installée apparente nominale
English translation:apparent, etc.
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

12:43 Jul 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / data transmission programme
French term or phrase: puissance installée apparente nominale
I'm having difficulty with the word order here. Any ideas?

Il est en principe considéré que la centrale n’est pas marginale si sa **puissance installée apparente nominale** dépasse les 25 % de la puissance apparente nominale du transformateur HTB/HTA auquel est relié le départ HTA du producteur.

MTIA
Clare Macnamara
apparent, etc.
Explanation:
The combination of reactive power and true power is called apparent power, and it is the product of a circuit's voltage and current, without reference to ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_11/2.html

Apparent power is a measure of alternating current (AC) power that is computed by multiplying the root-mean-square (rms) current by the root-mean-square ...
searchsmb.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid44_gci213719,00.html


So far, so good.

Whether you can have :
- nominal apparent installed power or
- apparent nominal installed power
I cannot say, but I would plump for the first as being representative of the Fr. word order.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yet again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2apparent, etc.xxxBourth
3 -1effective nominal installed power
Francis MARC


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
effective nominal installed power


Explanation:

EPE shortlists 106 projects for Jul 10 auction- [ Traduire cette page ]Nicaragua's effective installed capacity in the first three months this year averaged 649MW, up 0.62% from 1Q06, according to energy regulator INE. Nominal ...
www.bnamericas.com/story.jsp?idioma=I§or=10¬icia=397... - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF] Planning a Fuel Run with a Fixed Operating Cycle of a Nuclear ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coefficient of utilization of installed power (CUIP) of such a working cycle is. where P. n. is the nominal power. Under conditions of a fixed working cycle ...
www.springerlink.com/index/5XQVH3QUMEG3H2YJ.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] Experience with fuel pins and assemblies in the VVÉR-1000 reactor ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
and was brought up to nominal power on February 20, 1980; by Hay 9, 1985, ..... Table 2 gives the maximum power levels and the installed power use factor. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/WX36N4045K8HQ154.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: "Effective" is about as wrong as you can get for "apparent". See also my remarks to Bourth about the position of "installed".
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apparent, etc.


Explanation:
The combination of reactive power and true power is called apparent power, and it is the product of a circuit's voltage and current, without reference to ...
www.allaboutcircuits.com/vol_2/chpt_11/2.html

Apparent power is a measure of alternating current (AC) power that is computed by multiplying the root-mean-square (rms) current by the root-mean-square ...
searchsmb.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid44_gci213719,00.html


So far, so good.

Whether you can have :
- nominal apparent installed power or
- apparent nominal installed power
I cannot say, but I would plump for the first as being representative of the Fr. word order.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Yet again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: As you point out, "apparent power" is a technical term[...] It is the position of "installed" that is the problem. For reasons of senseg, I'd prefer "nominal installed apparent power".//Scrub that, there could be a good reason for it.
18 hrs

agree  Tony M: I'd go for 'rated' instead of 'nominal' here, and agree with your word order suggestion #1 // Could you edit the glossary entry into something meaningful, Alex, please?
2 days17 hrs