KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

courant alternatif 25 kilovoltes 50 périodes

English translation: 25 kV, 50 cycle AC power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:courant alternatif 25 kilovoltes 50 périodes
English translation:25 kV, 50 cycle AC power
Entered by: translator_15

13:06 Oct 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: courant alternatif 25 kilovoltes 50 périodes
I'm not sure how this is correctly expressed in English. Here is the context:

Sur le plan technique, on peut notamment mentionner la maîtrise des techniques de traction acquise dans le
domaine de l’électrification en courant continu de 1 500 volts et surtout en ****courant alternatif de 25 kilovolts 50 périodes*****, le courant industriel particulièrement bien adapté à la grande vitesse.

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer!
translator_15
France
25 kV, 50 cycle AC power
Explanation:
Note that '50 cycle' is a very old-fashioned way of expressing it, and normally these days we'd say 50 Hz instead — it means exactly the same, since Hz = cycles per second

I deprecate the use of 'current' in EN to translate the 'faux ami' of 'courant' in FR — it sounds ridiculous to say a 'current of so many volts', and it is very common to use 'le courant' like this in FR, in the saem way as we used to do in the olden days in EN, to refer to '(electrical) power'. Let's remember that proper 'current' in FR is 'intensité'.

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going with power because "current" is already in the AC.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +125 kV, 50 cycle AC power
Tony M
4 +1AC 25 kV/50 Hz current
A Boukheit


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
AC 25 kV/50 Hz current


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Goward: "En France, le courant électrique est "positif", puis "négatif" et recommence ce cycle 50 fois par seconde. On dit que sa fréquence est de 50 périodes par seconde, ou 50 Hertz." (http://tinyurl.com/2ytboe)
41 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
25 kV, 50 cycle AC power


Explanation:
Note that '50 cycle' is a very old-fashioned way of expressing it, and normally these days we'd say 50 Hz instead — it means exactly the same, since Hz = cycles per second

I deprecate the use of 'current' in EN to translate the 'faux ami' of 'courant' in FR — it sounds ridiculous to say a 'current of so many volts', and it is very common to use 'le courant' like this in FR, in the saem way as we used to do in the olden days in EN, to refer to '(electrical) power'. Let's remember that proper 'current' in FR is 'intensité'.



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I'm going with power because "current" is already in the AC.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne: Power is indeed better
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Philippe !