KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

raison d'appel

English translation: because of load on the grid


23:20 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / memo
French term or phrase: raison d'appel
Les essais avant revision ont ete limite a leur plus simple expression le GTA n'ayant pas ete mis a disposion pour raison d'appel sur le reseau.
Crystal Samples
United States
English translation:because of load on the grid
Explanation:
Because it was required to generate power to meet the demand of the (national electric power) grid.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, for all your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1because of load on the gridxxxBourth
3demand for powerMatthewLaSon
3because of call on the network
Adsion


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
because of call on the network


Explanation:
pour raison de = on the ground of, because of

c'est seullement une idée...

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
because of load on the grid


Explanation:
Because it was required to generate power to meet the demand of the (national electric power) grid.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks, for all your answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand for power


Explanation:
Hello,

appel = appel de puissance (demand for power)

due to the power demand...

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://ville.rockforest.qc.ca/fr/citoyens/shs/propos_bienerg...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17