KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

feuille des cotes primordiales

English translation: vital dimensions sheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:feuille des cotes primordiales
English translation:vital dimensions sheet
Entered by: Crystal Samples

17:23 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / specification
French term or phrase: feuille des cotes primordiales
5.3.1 Etablissement d'une feuille des cotes primordiales

La plupart des cales n'ayant été définies que par un schéma, Le service CND établira pour chacun d'elles une feuille des "cotes primordiales" à relever.
Crystal Samples
United States
vital dimensions sheet
Explanation:
36-24-36
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheet containing basic dimensions
chris collister
4vital dimensions sheetxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vital dimensions sheet


Explanation:
36-24-36

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
This is the one I went with. Thanks a bunch!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheet containing basic dimensions


Explanation:
A car handbook, for example, has a page of weights, tyre pressures, maybe even gear ratios and ignition settings. These would be fundamental, but not exhaustive, properties of the vehicle.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125