KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

l'édification d'une réalité sociale européenne

English translation: European social reality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réalité sociale européenne
English translation:European social reality
Entered by: Alexandra Hague

08:26 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy
French term or phrase: l'édification d'une réalité sociale européenne
"L'enjeu est majeur puisqu'il s'agit de prouver à la communauté internationale que cette institution exemplaire et novatrice a bien, au-delà des effets d'annonce, un rôle d'importance dans l'édification d'une réalité sociale européenne accompagnant les évolutions et le développement des activités du groupe hors de l'hexagone."
I am having problems with "réalité sociale". This is a communiqué for a group of trade union representatives concerning the practices of a particular energy group.
Any suggestions anyone?
Merci d'avance
Alexandra Hague
the construction of a European social reality
Explanation:
The whole phrase resonates very strongly with concepts from sociology and social philosophy, reflected in the titles of such books as "The Social Construction of Reality" (by Berger and Luckman) and "The Construction of a Social Reality" (by John Searle).

The words used in English are precisely "construction" and "social reality" -- so I would say leave it as it is.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the construction of a European social realityxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1European social reality
1964
4The build up of an European social realitymergim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
European social reality


Explanation:
social reality réalité sociale n. f.

Déf. :
Propriété qu'un un groupe (dit de référence) de valider une opinion ou une attitude individuelle lorsqu'une validation par l'examen en direct de la réalité (non sociale, notamment physique) fait défaut.



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: if preceded by: The construction, edification of an...
5 mins
  -> Yes, thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the construction of a European social reality


Explanation:
The whole phrase resonates very strongly with concepts from sociology and social philosophy, reflected in the titles of such books as "The Social Construction of Reality" (by Berger and Luckman) and "The Construction of a Social Reality" (by John Searle).

The words used in English are precisely "construction" and "social reality" -- so I would say leave it as it is.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your excellent references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
3 mins
  -> Thank you for your support

agree  John Senior
1 hr
  -> Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The build up of an European social reality


Explanation:
It is a process for something to come

mergim
United States