KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

soumis à l'épreuve des actes

English translation: is put to the test of actions / deeds / acts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:soumis à l'épreuve des actes
English translation:is put to the test of actions / deeds / acts
Entered by: herve laurent

07:42 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / energy
French term or phrase: soumis à l'épreuve des actes
Communiqué concerning a decision involving a "comité d'entreprise" and a large genergy company.
"Salué dès sa signature par la presse, l'accord XXX, instituant le Comité d'Entreprise Européen du groupe industriel énergétique de l'opérateur gazier, est soumis à l'épreuve des actes."
Can't make sense of this sentence. Any suggestions anyone?
Alexandra Hague
is put to the test of actions / deeds / acts
Explanation:
put to the test = soumis a l'epreuve
Selected response from:

herve laurent
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Alix
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is put to the testcheungmo
4 +1is put to the test of actions / deeds / actsherve laurent


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is put to the test of actions / deeds / acts


Explanation:
put to the test = soumis a l'epreuve

herve laurent
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Alix

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: is now being put, I suspect (no context, but indications point to this).
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is put to the test


Explanation:
"soumis à l'épreuve des actes" = "undergoes trial by acts" (more or less literally)

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwynneth George
1 hr