KudoZ home » French to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cadre de vie

English translation: surroundings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cadre de vie
English translation:surroundings
Entered by: kostan

06:14 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / energy
French term or phrase: cadre de vie
"Au travers de ses engagements éthiques, XXX s’engage à répondre à la triple exigence de performance économique, de cohésion sociale et de respect du cadre de vie qui fonde son identité et oriente son action en faveur de la protection de l’environnement."
J'ai du mal avec "cadre de vie" dans cette phrase. Des idées?
Alexandra Hague
surroundings
Explanation:
alt:
social surroundings
environment
social environment
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3surroundingskostan
3 +2quality of life
Peter Freckleton
5Way of living
Anurag Kumar
5respect for the environment
Rebecca Lowery
4approach to life
Eva Blanar
4lifestyleMartin Perazzo
1living conditionsHelen D. Elliot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
surroundings


Explanation:
alt:
social surroundings
environment
social environment

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
4 mins

agree  GILOU: social environment c'est bien
17 mins

agree  Linda Young
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach to life


Explanation:
cadre de vie = manners, the way of living

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifestyle


Explanation:
another possibility...

Martin

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respect for the environment


Explanation:
cadre de vie can mean the envirionment
(Terminologie de l'Environnement BTP, C9)

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
living conditions


Explanation:
Alexandra,

I really have no idea. What I did notice was that the names of the ministries often combine Environment and Living Conditions, (environnement et cadre de vie), and living conditions would make more sense than lifestyle or surroundings in my mind, but this is really a guess.


Cahiers d'histoire 1 - 1999 - [ Translate this page ]
... questions de développement industriel et d'amélioration du cadre de vie ... to the
issues of industrial development and improvement of living conditions ...
www.revues.org/cahiers-histoire/1-1999/06-1-1999.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
quality of life


Explanation:
my two bob's worth

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I think this is best for this term
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Adam Deutsch
13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Way of living


Explanation:
I personally think that the whole paragraph here is to be taken under consideration for better understanding "cadre de vie"
however it becomes clearer when you consider the ethical engagements in the backdrop. i think being ethical is related to having respect for the way of life along with social cohesion and economic performance.

Anurag Kumar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi