KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

rélutif

English translation: earnings-enhancing


19:30 Jan 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation / Strategy report
French term or phrase: rélutif
Under heading "Principaux éléments de stratégie" in a Powerpoint document on a power supplier and distributor in France and worldwide:

"Rigueur financière: conduire un développement "rélutif".

One of several "strategy" bullet points. "Rélutif" is in inverted commas in the source document.
Can't find "rélutif" in any dictionaries or Kudoz lists. Thanks in advance for help.
Ultra urgent.
Jenny Forbes
English translation:earnings-enhancing
Explanation:
relutif (no accent) is itself a neologism in French, as antonym of dilutif (likewise not recognised in standard dicos), which is 'dilutive' in English.

'Earnings-enhancing' is the adjectival form we translators used to have to use for relutif ... until 'accretive' came into common use in English in the earnings-per-share context.

For the figurative use in your context, I'd go back to the old standby.

Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your useful explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2earnings-enhancingrkillings
5 +1which aims to increase profitabilityBashiqa


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which aims to increase profitability


Explanation:
Check out google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-14 19:51:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Extra profit for the shareholders

Bashiqa
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Bashiqa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox: Harraps finance dictionary gives "strengthen the equity capital of a company" for avoir un effet relutif - assuming the é is a mistake in the original....
2 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Harraps' definition is poor: dilution/accretion is about return on equity, not magnitude of equity.
6 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earnings-enhancing


Explanation:
relutif (no accent) is itself a neologism in French, as antonym of dilutif (likewise not recognised in standard dicos), which is 'dilutive' in English.

'Earnings-enhancing' is the adjectival form we translators used to have to use for relutif ... until 'accretive' came into common use in English in the earnings-per-share context.

For the figurative use in your context, I'd go back to the old standby.



rkillings
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Many thanks for your useful explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guy Bray: opposite of dilutive
7 hrs

agree  Michael GREEN
11 hrs