KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

débit

English translation: supply (literally gas flow)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débit
English translation:supply (literally gas flow)
Entered by: Steve Melling

12:12 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / gas
French term or phrase: débit
En France, le gaz est distribué par Gaz De France (GDF) dans la majorité des villes. On trouve de rares exceptions à Strasbourg et Bordeaux, où des régies distribuent le gaz.

Gaz De France possède des réservoirs de stockage souterrains, et alimente ses abonnés par différents réseaux. GDF fournit un **débit de gaz**, à une pression donnée, en limite de propriété.
Steve Melling
France
supply (literally gas flow)
Explanation:
Literally GDF provides a gas flow, but I think we's usually say supply here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 12:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, we'd!
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1supply (literally gas flow)
Claire Cox
4GDF supplies a flow of gas at....
chris collister
4(gas) outputxxxmistahara


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supply (literally gas flow)


Explanation:
Literally GDF provides a gas flow, but I think we's usually say supply here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-17 12:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, we'd!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(gas) output


Explanation:
http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:jYd36GgOG9AJ:www.resear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-17 12:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

débit:
débit (Commerce) nm bill
débit (élocution) nm delivery (speech)
débit (Finance) nm debit (accounting entry)
débit (Informatique & Télécommunication) nm rate
débit (quantité - d'eau, de passagers) nm flow
débit (quantité - de gaz) nm output
débit (quantité- de marchandises, de clients) nm turnover
débit (quantité- de vapeur) nm capacity

natural gas output

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:7zW0XoRGzZcJ:webapp.psc...

xxxmistahara
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GDF supplies a flow of gas at....


Explanation:
You have to get round "a supply of gas supply" somehow... Or just "GDF supplies gas at a given pressure..."

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125