KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Plein vents

English translation: eolic projects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Plein vents
English translation:eolic projects
Entered by: jorges

15:46 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / Green energy
French term or phrase: Plein vents
A company providing green energy - wind, biomass, biofuel and various other sorts appears to provide:

" Plein vents"
Context (in an accounting document) "ex: chauffes eau solaires, Plein Vents en France…).

What is a "plein vent"?

Any suggestions - particularly the English - gratefully received

Thanks
John Clube
johnclube
United Kingdom
eolic projects
Explanation:
http://www.canwea.ca/images/uploads/File/NRCan_-_Fact_Sheets...
Selected response from:

jorges


Summary of answers provided
4SAS Plein Vent XxxxxxxxBourth
3See comments below
Michael GREEN
1eolic projectsjorges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1, peer agreement (net) from those meeting criteria: +1
eolic projects


Explanation:
http://www.canwea.ca/images/uploads/File/NRCan_-_Fact_Sheets...



    Reference: http://www.canwea.ca/images/uploads/File/NRCan_-_Fact_Sheets...
jorges
Does not meet criteria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael GREEN: IMHO, "chauffes-eau solaires" surely cannot be wind-driven, whatever "plein vents" means in the context of the question./ Indeed Tony, in the context, it difficult to see how "Plein Vents en France" can relate to a solar-powered water-heater
19 mins

neutral  Tony M (meets criteria): I think you're wrong to disagree, Michael! These could well be wind-powered projects, simply being listed alongside solar ones.
1 hr

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche (meets criteria): wind farms ?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SAS Plein Vent Xxxxx


Explanation:
Appears to be the name of a number of wind-turbine operators, where Xxxx is the name of a place.

Don't know (yet) if this is a single company operating multiple sites or separate companies using the same starter ...

xxxBourth
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael GREEN: This would get my vote if "Plein vent" were clearly linked in Asker's question to a specific term like "wind-turbine"
7 mins
  -> Wind energy IS mentioned in the question, so it seems likely.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
See comments below


Explanation:
I'm sorry to ask the same old question, but can we have more context ?
The literal translation is certainly not appropriate (quoique ...).
A web search gives any number of uses of the phrase, e.g.

http://www.cidre-de-correze.com/
"....pommiers «plein vents» c'est-à-dire de pommiers «haute tige» à plantation sauvage."

http://www.verlag-im-wald.de/francais/sources1.htm
"....Une vie croquée en plein vents, au volant d'une Clio...."

http://livre.fnac.com/a1821773/Collectif-La-sexualite-en-ple...
"La sexualité en plein vents "

http://independant-r0ck.skyrock.com/
"...je me suis prise plein vents !"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-02-18 16:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, does the phrase have cap "P" and "V" or not ?
If so, that might suggest a brand name ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 17:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except for the first example (pommiers "pleins vents"), the phrases I quote seem to be very colloquial uses of "plein vent", which would be inappropriate in an accounting document ....
So I think you have to assume it has a specific meaning for the author of the document ... are you in a position to ask your client ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-18 17:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Plein Vents is referring to another device (see Tony's note and Bourth's answer), I think it would have a generic name associated with it (eg "éoliennes 'Plein Vent' en France"). Which it doesn't have.
So, obstinately, I continue to incline to the view that the phrase describes "chauffes-eaux solaires" in some way.
eg "Outdoor solar water-heaters" or "hi-tech solar water-heaters" etc (I'm not suggesting those as translations, just examples of phrasing).


Michael GREEN
France
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Michael I am sorry, I have no direct context. I am working on a document detailing the consolidation procedurs for a group producing green energy from every source of green energy, and this is mentioned in passing. It is some green energy, or just green, thing. Regards John Clube

Asker: I have the impression that the two items are just different pieces of equipment - the document is interested in their accounting treatment, not what they are, which makes my usual practice of working from context ineffective. The answers have been very helpful, and I am beginning to think it means just open air generating facilities rather than under-cover ones. Too late to ask the client! Thanks for your help so far John Clube