KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

empâtement

English translation: base span


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:empâtement
English translation:base span
Entered by: Claire Cox

15:51 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pylons
French term or phrase: empâtement
Still on my environmental impact report. This part is discussing the proposed route of the electricity line:

This is one of the criteria for route selection:

réduction du nombre de supports et choix de supports de moindre **empâtement** afin de limiter leur emprise au sol et par là, la superficie cultivable neutralisée.

I can't find empâtement in this context, although I have come across empattement as "spread" or "outrigger" and wonder if something along those lines is meant.

Can anyone throw any light on this for me?

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
base span
Explanation:
The pylon is approximately 59 m (193 ft) tall and the pylon legs at the base span a distance of 35.8 m (117 ft). The pylon leg, composed of 9.8 m (32 ft) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1359836806001740

Base Span = The tower must stand over a 15 cm by 15 cm square hole in the testing platform. The tower must support a wooden test block that is 5 cm by 5 cm ...
www.usd116.org/ums/projects/sciencenet/projects/ttower.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you put "largeur de nappe" in context? At first sight I can't see it meaning width at base ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - and to everyone else for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2footprint?
chris collister
4 +1base spanxxxBourth
3basexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
footprint?


Explanation:
I was just thinking this could be a typo for empattement, ie footprint. On the other hand, the anchor points could require the least possible concrete, ie pâte.

chris collister
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I feel sure you're right about footprint — minimizing landtake
1 min

agree  Joan Berglund: sounds better than buffalo hump any (gdt definition) only prob emprise au sol = footprint as well may need rewriting
4 mins

neutral  Robin Levey: Claire has 'emrpise au sol' meaning footprint, measured in m^2, in another question ( http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2466491 )
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base


Explanation:
a simple but old-fashioned way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base span


Explanation:
The pylon is approximately 59 m (193 ft) tall and the pylon legs at the base span a distance of 35.8 m (117 ft). The pylon leg, composed of 9.8 m (32 ft) ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1359836806001740

Base Span = The tower must stand over a 15 cm by 15 cm square hole in the testing platform. The tower must support a wooden test block that is 5 cm by 5 cm ...
www.usd116.org/ums/projects/sciencenet/projects/ttower.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 18:01:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can you put "largeur de nappe" in context? At first sight I can't see it meaning width at base ...

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - and to everyone else for your suggestions.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This would make sense; it also uses largeur de nappe later on, which I've also taken to mean width at base.

Asker: I've posted largeur de nappe as a separate question, as I've probably got it all wrong...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes - 'empattement' is a linear dimension.
50 mins