KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

pylône treillis d’arrêt

English translation: lattice anchor pylon / lattice terminal tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pylône treillis d’arrêt
English translation:lattice anchor pylon / lattice terminal tower
Entered by: Claire Cox

17:22 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pylons
French term or phrase: pylône treillis d’arrêt
Any pylon experts out there?

I've been calling pylône treillis "lattice pylons", but I'm not at all sure how to incorporate the "d’arrêt" part.

Still talking about the route of the electricity line for a proposed new power plant.

Le croisement des lignes 225 kV et 63 kV RTE existantes devant s’effectuer avec une hauteur de
surplomb d’environ 5 m, le support n°4 (pylône treillis d’arrêt) atteignait environ 60 m de haut pour
une emprise au sol d’environ 169 m2.

Many thanks for your suggestions.
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
lattice anchor pylon / lattice terminal tower
Explanation:
These pylons have tension insulators (in line with the cables) as distinct from suspension pylons that have vertical insulators. They may not be at the end of the power-line where cables drop to the substation - they are also used along the route to take the strain in the event that a cable or insulator ruptures at some intermediate point.

Electricity pylon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia anchor pylons (or strainer pylons) or terminal towers utilize tension insulators and occur at the endpoints of conductors. pine pylon — an electricity pylon ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electricity_pylon - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-10 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gorge - Electricity Pylon DesignAlso in addition PL1b had 10 degree angle towers with suspension insulators in addition to the version with tension insulators and these were D10S and S10S. ...
www.gorge.org/pylons/structure.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Gorge - Electricity PylonsIn general, there are "suspension" pylons where the insulators hang down and ... These are "tension" pylons where the insulators go horizontally out from ...
www.gorge.org/pylons/faq.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.gorge.org »
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - I opted for terminal pylon in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dead-end lattice towerxxxBourth
4lattice anchor pylon / lattice terminal tower
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lattice anchor pylon / lattice terminal tower


Explanation:
These pylons have tension insulators (in line with the cables) as distinct from suspension pylons that have vertical insulators. They may not be at the end of the power-line where cables drop to the substation - they are also used along the route to take the strain in the event that a cable or insulator ruptures at some intermediate point.

Electricity pylon - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia anchor pylons (or strainer pylons) or terminal towers utilize tension insulators and occur at the endpoints of conductors. pine pylon — an electricity pylon ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electricity_pylon - 67k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-10 17:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gorge - Electricity Pylon DesignAlso in addition PL1b had 10 degree angle towers with suspension insulators in addition to the version with tension insulators and these were D10S and S10S. ...
www.gorge.org/pylons/structure.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

The Gorge - Electricity PylonsIn general, there are "suspension" pylons where the insulators hang down and ... These are "tension" pylons where the insulators go horizontally out from ...
www.gorge.org/pylons/faq.shtml - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.gorge.org »


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks to you both - I opted for terminal pylon in the end

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dead-end lattice tower


Explanation:
Dead End Tower A DEAD-END LATTICE TOWER will be located approximately 210 ... Engineering concept of new dead-end tower on proposed new right-of-way at ...
www.bctc.com/.../project_consultation/mission_matsqui_trans...

In a transmission line, a DEAD-END TOWER is a tower where the conductors mechanically terminate.
In a dead-end tower, the insulator string is in line with the conductor. A short section of conductor connects each side, or connects the line to some component, such as a circuit breaker.
Dead-end towers have other differences from suspension towers: they are built stronger, they often have a wider base, and they often have stronger insulator strings.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead-end_tower

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/443081

DEAD-END TOWER Type of tower configuration used at heavy-angle points and at positions
along the tower line to separate long straight sections of towers. These
towers are required to maintain clearances between the energized
conductor and the steel tower body. The towers are considerably heavier
and stronger to withstand a structure failure along the line on either side
of the dead end.
http://www.cpuc.ca.gov/Environment/info/aspen/jefferson_mart...


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472