KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

pylônes double terne type Beaubourg

English translation: double-circuit Beaubourg type tower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pylônes double terne type Beaubourg
English translation:double-circuit Beaubourg type tower
Entered by: Claire Cox

18:33 Mar 10, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / pylons
French term or phrase: pylônes double terne type Beaubourg
Yet more pylon types... I'd no idea there were so many.

Context as before:

Le support n°1 a été déplacé et devrait être à priori rehaussé de 2,5 m environ mais les études techniques détaillées en cours semblent conduire à la possibilité de l’abaisser à 44,5 m, soit un gain de 4 mètres in fine, par rapport au projet initial.
Les supports 2 et 3 sont inchangés (48,5 m de haut), avec une largeur de nappe de 22 m.
Une solution alternative consisterait à utiliser des **pylônes double terne type Beaubourg** qui permettraient d’abaisser la ligne à 38 m de haut mais cela augmenterait la largeur de nappe à 32 m ainsi que l’emprise au sol.

Mille fois merci!

Apologies, by the way, if I take ages to respond to any requests for more information - my e-mail server is on a go-slow, having been dead since Friday, so I have to keep checking on the website direct. Just what you need....
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
double-circuit Beaubourg type tower
Explanation:
support à deux ternes
support biterne
double-circuit structure
Support sur lequel il y a deux ternes, pas nécessairement de même tension.
* On peut armer ce type de support de deux façons : en double drapeau ou en nappe (une seule nappe ou deux nappes superposées).
* On trouve aussi l'expression « support à double terne ».

http://www.rte-france.com/htm/fr/mediatheque/telecharge/les_...

page 2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-10 19:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The info was on the site
http://www.hydroquebec.com/terminologie/vocabulaire/index.ht...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks again Alain - very useful links....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Beaubourg-type pylone with two (three-phase) lines
Guy Bray
3double-circuit Beaubourg type towerAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beaubourg-type pylone with two (three-phase) lines


Explanation:
A "terne" is a three-phase line.

Try a Google image search

Guy Bray
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double-circuit Beaubourg type tower


Explanation:
support à deux ternes
support biterne
double-circuit structure
Support sur lequel il y a deux ternes, pas nécessairement de même tension.
* On peut armer ce type de support de deux façons : en double drapeau ou en nappe (une seule nappe ou deux nappes superposées).
* On trouve aussi l'expression « support à double terne ».

http://www.rte-france.com/htm/fr/mediatheque/telecharge/les_...

page 2


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-03-10 19:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The info was on the site
http://www.hydroquebec.com/terminologie/vocabulaire/index.ht...

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks again Alain - very useful links....