ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

agrès

English translation: equipment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agrès
English translation:equipment
Entered by: etienne muylle i wallace

11:46 May 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: agrès
les agrès et les outillages.......
Tassia Karam
France
equipment
Explanation:
I think it is more than just the tools, for example, on ships it is the total equipment of masts and sails and cranes, etc., while the word 'tools' to me sounds more like individual instruments.
Selected response from:

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped, it is greatly appreciated, I picked this answer because it was my first choice and etienne confirmed it
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4equipmentetienne muylle i wallace
3tacklexxxCMJ_Trans
3tools / toolkit / tool shed/cabinet
Robin Levey
1 +1access equipmentxxxBourth
1ground apparatus
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tools / toolkit / tool shed/cabinet


Explanation:
We need more context in order to differentiate between these 3 options.

Outils - Acadie : La vie quotidienne au temps de nos ancêtres- [ Translate this page ]Outils. Glossaire. Agrès : Accessoire de manœuvre, de levage, d'arrimage. Bauge : Mortier fait de terre et de paille. Besace : Sorte de poche que les femmes ...
www.virtualmuseum.ca/Exhibitions/Acadie/tools_f.html - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Portique d'extérieur SOULET Agres balancoire - Webmarchand.com- [ Translate this page ]Portique d'extérieur: Station bois "Aurade" - 3 agrès - 2.35m SOULET ... Bois Soulet Bilbao SOULET Le modèle Bilbao sera l'outil idéal pour les petits ...
www.webmarchand.com/a/liste_produit/idx/3060710/mot/Agres b... - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Agrès - Wikipédia- [ Translate this page ]Un agrès est une structure reliée au sol, et où il est possible de pratiquer une activité physique ... Outils personnels. Créer un compte ou se connecter ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agrès - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1045: IMO, "tool shed or tool cabinet" should not be in the list of possible translations ... That's where we could store the "agrès" ...
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tackle


Explanation:
other option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipment


Explanation:
I think it is more than just the tools, for example, on ships it is the total equipment of masts and sails and cranes, etc., while the word 'tools' to me sounds more like individual instruments.

etienne muylle i wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who helped, it is greatly appreciated, I picked this answer because it was my first choice and etienne confirmed it

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ground apparatus


Explanation:
Poaching from 2 previous answers, just to have the space to comment at greater length.

I feel sure the general sense is indeed some kind of apparatus, and exactly what that is called is going to depend on the exact context; however, as some of Tassia's other questions have related to power lines, I can't help wondering if this isn't maybe some specialist industry term for the special kinds of apparatus that are mounted on the ground (various kinds of gantry / scaffold). Cf. this quote from M/M's Wiki ref.:

"Agrès ... Un agrès est *une structure reliée au sol*, et où il est possible de pratiquer une activité physique..."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: I think rings (gymnastics) are also agrès, a term also used for apparatus in these treetop adventure courses, etc. Possibly lines, winches, harnesses etc. for aerial work on the turbines??
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alex! yes, that would make a lot of sense too; as ever, more context would help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
access equipment


Explanation:
Just to be contrary, Tony!

Any chance of fuller context?

Periodic monitoring for the condition-oriented maintenance of WIND TURBINES forms an integral part of the services provided by Germanischer Lloyd WindEnergie (GL Wind). The company of Germanischer Lloyd is now offering inspection by means of ROPE ACCESS TECHNOLOGY (RAT) to give customers an efficient and economical method for performing a rotor blade survey.
ROPE ACCESS techniques are already firmly established as a flexible and efficient way of working on poorly accessible buildings or industrial plants; in recent years, these techniques have proven their worth throughout Germany, especially for work on towers, chimneys and glass facades.
In view of the rapid growth in turbine sizes – a hub height of over 100 metres is no longer a rarity – the conventional use of truck-based telescopic platforms for rotor blade inspections is reaching its limits.
http://www.gl-group.com/scripts/index_fs.html?content=http:/...
Job Title: Cleaning WIND TURBINES in Canada

Job Details:
6 week contract (until end July) cleaning wind turbine towers in Canada. Must be IRATA.

Please apply ONLY if you have extensive experience working on wind turbines.

Please apply ONLY if you have extensive experience working on wind turbines.

Job Title: 6 month contract in Canada (Quebec)

Job Details:
We are looking for level 2 and 3 technicans for a 6 month contract in Quebec. Work is general ROPE ACCESS, but with specific tasks on WIND TURBINES.
http://www.rigg-access.com/rope-access-jobs-main.asp [A job site for rope-access work]

Periodic monitoring for the condition-oriented maintenance of WIND TURBINES forms an integral part of the services provided by Germanischer Lloyd WindEnergie (GL Wind). The company of Germanischer Lloyd is now offering inspection by means of ROPE ACCESS TECHNOLOGY (RAT) to give customers an efficient and economical method for performing a rotor blade survey.
ROPE ACCESS techniques are already firmly established as a flexible and efficient way of working on poorly accessible buildings or industrial plants; in recent years, these techniques have proven their worth throughout Germany, especially for work on towers, chimneys and glass facades.
In view of the rapid growth in turbine sizes – a hub height of over 100 metres is no longer a rarity – the conventional use of truck-based telescopic platforms for rotor blade inspections is reaching its limits.
http://www.gl-group.com/scripts/index_fs.html?content=http:/...
Job Title: Cleaning WIND TURBINES in Canada

Job Details:
6 week contract (until end July) cleaning wind turbine towers in Canada. Must be IRATA.

Please apply ONLY if you have extensive experience working on wind turbines.

Please apply ONLY if you have extensive experience working on wind turbines.

Job Title: 6 month contract in Canada (Quebec)

Job Details:
We are looking for level 2 and 3 technicans for a 6 month contract in Quebec. Work is general ROPE ACCESS, but with specific tasks on WIND TURBINES.
http://www.rigg-access.com/rope-access-jobs-main.asp [A job site for rope-access work]

gym aux agrès (sol/barres/ANNEAUX/...) à 6 ans ? : [#0000ff]Bonjour à toutes et à tous ! En cette période de rentrée, je suis à la recherche ...
forum.magicmaman.com/magic37ans/jeux-jouet-sport-enfant/agres-barres-anneaux-sujet-3660987-1.htm

Les anneaux - Les ANNEAUX sont considérés comme l'AGRES de force de la gymnastique artistique masculine. Les anneaux sont pendus à 275 cm du sol à partir ...
www.aide-gymnastique.com/Les-anneaux

Balançoires et AGRES pour portiques tp, POUR ARBRES et poutres. ... La barre trapèze et anneaux convient à un arbre ou poutre. Balançoire souple ...
www.tpactivite.com/options_balancoires.php

Présence de divers AGRES DONT 2 TYROLIENNES de difficulté moyenne. ... Présence d'une TYROLIENNE montante. Les agrès sont très mobiles et très physiques. ...
www.metabiefaventures.com/public.php?id_article=36

Installations fixes en câble parfois peu respecteuse des sites, grands groupes de participants, successions D'AGRES PERMETTANT DES PASSAGES D'ARBRE EN ARBRE ...
www.arboreale.com/



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, that makes a great deal of sense, Alex!
1 day2 hrs