KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

s'engager dans la confiance

English translation: take place in a climate of trust


15:54 Jul 2, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: s'engager dans la confiance
I am trying to translate this part "Pour que des negociations s'engangent dans la confiance". It is talking about Iran's nuclear program and this is a French official speaking
Omega
English translation:take place in a climate of trust
Explanation:
I put a high confidence level, because I'm pretty sure this means that each party needs to trust the other. There are of course plenty of other ways of expressing this idea.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6take place in a climate of trust
Emma Paulay
4 +1entering into confidential discussions
Noël Purcell-O'Byrne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
take place in a climate of trust


Explanation:
I put a high confidence level, because I'm pretty sure this means that each party needs to trust the other. There are of course plenty of other ways of expressing this idea.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's exactly the way I read it too, Emma!
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony.

agree  1045
26 mins
  -> Thanks, 1045.

agree  Mark Nathan
2 hrs

agree  liz cencetti: yes, not confidence but confiance, therefore trust.
4 hrs

agree  Clare C
6 hrs

agree  Valosh
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entering into confidential discussions


Explanation:
Given the subject and without seeing more of the context, difficult to suggest more.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-07-02 17:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either is a possibility. It depends upon the rest of the text. Confidentiality in this context implies also mutual trust, that both sides will respest the confidentiality and their undertakings.

Noël Purcell-O'Byrne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsavaria: I like this version,and although my French is not really at a professional level,I do also understand it like that.
8 mins

neutral  Tony M: Do you really think it means 'confidential'? I'd have thought it was more 'in a spirit of mutual trust'?
53 mins

neutral  Emma Paulay: This is 'confiance' as in 'trust', not as in 'confidentiality'.
55 mins