KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

mode rafale

English translation: burst mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode rafale
English translation:burst mode
Entered by: Allan Jeffs

16:57 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: mode rafale
Le format des piles primaires prismatiques a été spécialement conçu pour remplacer au niveau empreinte les batteries d’appareils photos numériques ou audio, et au niveau puissance, pour développer des charges adaptées aux exigences des nouveaux appareils – photo en particulier, avec flash, moteur de zoom, écran LCD, mode rafale.

(batteries for digital cameras and other devices)
Paula Price
burst mode
Explanation:
Digital Cameras at a glance - HP Small & Medium Business products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... HP Photosmart 735 digital camera series - Digital Cameras. Starting at: $179.99*. ... ,
Shooting mode: Single shot, burst, self timer, macro, video. ...
h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/ en/sm/WF02a/382085-64213-64342.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 17:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Burst Mode. ... Tell a friend about us! ... Digital Camera FundamentalsFUNDAMENTALS If you
are new to digital cameras, first read up on Digital Camera Fundamentals to ...
www.photoxels.com/

... a 2-frame-per-second clip in burst mode aren\'t ... the wide-angle setting or 25 centimeters
in telephoto mode. ... 8 provide a broader range than many cameras in this ...
www.zdnet.com.au/reviews/coolgear/cameras/ print.htm?TYPE=story&AT=39153873-39023377t-10000019c

Yes - there is even \"MULTI-BURST MODE\"

... Pre-Flash Metering; 9 Shot Burst Mode; Multi-Burst Mode; Conversion Lens Compatible;
Cyber-shot Station Compatible; Rechargeable InfoLithium® Battery. ...
www.onlinereviewguide.com/cameras/sony-dscp100.shtml
Selected response from:

Allan Jeffs
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7burst mode
Allan Jeffs
4multi capture mode
TesCor -


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi capture mode


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-08-04 17:00:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A function on digital cameras which allows a number of pictures to be taken in fast succession.

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
burst mode


Explanation:
Digital Cameras at a glance - HP Small & Medium Business products - [ Traduire cette page ]
... HP Photosmart 735 digital camera series - Digital Cameras. Starting at: $179.99*. ... ,
Shooting mode: Single shot, burst, self timer, macro, video. ...
h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/ en/sm/WF02a/382085-64213-64342.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-04 17:08:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Burst Mode. ... Tell a friend about us! ... Digital Camera FundamentalsFUNDAMENTALS If you
are new to digital cameras, first read up on Digital Camera Fundamentals to ...
www.photoxels.com/

... a 2-frame-per-second clip in burst mode aren\'t ... the wide-angle setting or 25 centimeters
in telephoto mode. ... 8 provide a broader range than many cameras in this ...
www.zdnet.com.au/reviews/coolgear/cameras/ print.htm?TYPE=story&AT=39153873-39023377t-10000019c

Yes - there is even \"MULTI-BURST MODE\"

... Pre-Flash Metering; 9 Shot Burst Mode; Multi-Burst Mode; Conversion Lens Compatible;
Cyber-shot Station Compatible; Rechargeable InfoLithium® Battery. ...
www.onlinereviewguide.com/cameras/sony-dscp100.shtml

Allan Jeffs
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
6 mins
  -> TX

agree  Tony M: That's just what I was going to say too...!
9 mins
  -> TX

agree  Elena Petelos: ...and some more..:-)
15 mins
  -> TX

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
16 mins
  -> TX

agree  zaphod
32 mins
  -> TX

agree  Martine Brault
33 mins
  -> TX

agree  Robert Frankling: The MultiBurst mode lets you record sixteen frames at high speed
2 hrs
  -> YES indeed Thank you Robert