KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

au niveau empreinte

English translation: in terms of their footprint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au niveau empreinte
English translation:in terms of their footprint
Entered by: Paula Price

16:58 Aug 4, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: au niveau empreinte
Le format des piles primaires prismatiques a été spécialement conçu pour remplacer au niveau empreinte les batteries d’appareils photos numériques ou audio, et au niveau puissance, pour développer des charges adaptées aux exigences des nouveaux appareils – photo en particulier, avec flash, moteur de zoom, écran LCD, mode rafale.

(batteries for digital cameras and other devices)
Paula Price
in terms of their footprint
Explanation:
Well, that's the sens of it at least --- these new batteries are designed to replace the older types both in terms of the space they occupy, and in terms of their power capacity.
I'm just not 100% sure we refer to a battery having a footprint (as we might do a computer monitor, for example) --- I'm more familair with the word 'format' to mean its shape, size, connection position, polarity etc., but they are clearly making a specific distinction here between 'format' and 'empreinte'

Hope this helps lead you down the right track!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in terms of their footprint
Tony M
4at the printing stage
TesCor -
3Here's a suggestion:xxxPRen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the printing stage


Explanation:
or at the printing level

TesCor -
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Teresa....it does not mean that...:)
0 min
  -> You must have accidently entered agree.....it happens.

disagree  Tony M: No, sorry, Teresa, it's not 'imprimer', it means the battery 'footprint'
11 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in terms of their footprint


Explanation:
Well, that's the sens of it at least --- these new batteries are designed to replace the older types both in terms of the space they occupy, and in terms of their power capacity.
I'm just not 100% sure we refer to a battery having a footprint (as we might do a computer monitor, for example) --- I'm more familair with the word 'format' to mean its shape, size, connection position, polarity etc., but they are clearly making a specific distinction here between 'format' and 'empreinte'

Hope this helps lead you down the right track!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Elena! :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry Dusty re first answer...got carried away with bluetooth fingerprint recognition!! Anyway, I really don't understand what they mean by footprint here...
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! It is a standard term used a lot in electronics and related fields...

agree  xxxBourth: Format would be my preference. Size also? (What size batteries does your camera take? OK, I know, it takes 24x36 mm photos, not batteries.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! I think there's something more here, maybe Rachel has hit the nail on the head; these maybe new shapes of batteries that still fit within traditional formats

agree  Rachel Vanarsdall: the "profile" or "shape" seems to be what's new, acc. to some sites I found, for ex: http://www.duracell.com/prismatics/prismatic.htm http://www.dcviews.com/press/Duracell-CP1.htm
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel! I think you may well have hit upon the right answer there, why don't you post as a new answer?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Here's a suggestion:


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
– Audio Technology
– Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment
Subject Field(s)
– Électro-acoustique
– Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)
Subject Field(s)
– Electroacústica
– Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales
print-through level Source CORRECT

niveau d'empreinte magnétique Source
CORRECT, MASC, STANDARDIZED

nivel de impresión magnética Source
MASC

DEF – The ratio, generally expressed in decibels,
of the voltage generated by a spurious signal due
to a print-through effect which appears during
reproduction of a recorded signal on a magnetic
tape, to the voltage energized by the signal
generating the print-through. Source

DEF – Rapport généralement exprimé en décibels,
de la tension produite par un signal parasite dû à
un effet d'écho, qui apparaît lors de la lecture d'un
enregistrement sur bande magnétique, à la tension
produite par le signal donnant naissance à cet effet
d'écho. Source

DEF – Différence des niveaux de tension produits à
la lecture, à un moment donné, par le signal
parasite dû à l'effet d'empreinte magnétique et par
le signal qui lui a donné naissance. [Terme et
définition normalisés par l'AFNOR et reproduits
avec son autorisation.] Source

FROM TERMIUM


xxxPRen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish