KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

balan

English translation: lateral oscillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballant
English translation:lateral oscillation
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

22:22 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / lifting equipment
French term or phrase: balan
Les équipements et accessoires non liés de façon rigide à la machine tels :
- le mouflage,
- le crochet,
- les câbles de levage,
etc.
ne heurtent, en aucun cas, sous l'effet ou non d'un balan, les canalisations de la machine.


could not find anything on "balan" could it be a typo?? maybe balancine??
Guylaine Ingram
United States
lateral oscillation
Explanation:
should be "ballant"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Rolling and Suspension Components
(Railroad)
Domaine(s)
  – Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer)
 
lateral oscillation Source

ballant Source MASC

DEF – Mouvement de translation dans
le sens latéral (perpendiculaire au sens
de marche). Source

Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci à tous et particulièrement à Bourth pr ses explications. J'attribue les pts à Francis sa réponse étant la première mais Bourth je vous donne également des pts virtuels et ma grande reconnaissance :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lateral oscillation
Francis MARC
5rockin', rollin', ridin' [NFG]xxxBourth
3hoistIan Burley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lateral oscillation


Explanation:
should be "ballant"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Rolling and Suspension Components
(Railroad)
Domaine(s)
  – Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer)
 
lateral oscillation Source

ballant Source MASC

DEF – Mouvement de translation dans
le sens latéral (perpendiculaire au sens
de marche). Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Merci à tous et particulièrement à Bourth pr ses explications. J'attribue les pts à Francis sa réponse étant la première mais Bourth je vous donne également des pts virtuels et ma grande reconnaissance :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Burley: I think Francis is probably right given the context.
6 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Spot on, though I think in the crane context it need not be lateral (or perpendicular to whichever direction of movement)
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hoist


Explanation:
Probably a typo for "palan". The word "balan" isn't in Le Petit Robert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-12-02 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the second reply. I answered too quickly.

Ian Burley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rockin', rollin', ridin' [NFG]


Explanation:
out along the bay, all bound for Morningtown ...

As Francis says, read "ballant", as in "balancement", the movement of a crane hook or load arising when the crane stops suddenly.

Ernst gives "swaying, rocking".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-02 23:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SWING, LOAD SWING

[sundry web hits]
main hoist back up limit switch was actuated during this operation causing all functions to stop and inducing a swing in the whip hoist block of two meters in each direction

Check the area in the path of the moving load to ensure that it will not hit anything, especially if it swings suddenly.

Move the loaded hook smoothly, avoid sudden accelerations or decelerations, which can cause the load to swing.(3,5)

Load swing occurs when the crane is slewed or luffed suddenly. This can cause excessive loading on the boom and also cause the vehicle to tip due to load exceeding the specified radius


Le ballant [of vehicles]
Le ballant latéral se produit dans les virages et imprime au véhicule un mouvement oscillatoire.
Le ballant longitudinal se produit au freinage ou à l\'accélération et se manifeste par des mouvements répétés d\'avant en arrière


[of a yacht mast] Après une rapide réflexion, nous rentrâmes les voiles, orientâmes le bateau vent arrière pour qu\'il s\'agite moins, et Yves monta au mât pour fixer à nouveau le hauban en bout de la barre de flèche. Ce ne fut pas simple car le ballant du mât, à 9 m de haut, était encore important.

this control system prevents common load swing created during bridge and trolley motions of overhead cranes

The crane is travelled in accordance with the appropriate ... minimum speed - gentle acceleration and braking (to minimise load swing)



xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472