KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

Alimentation par enrouleur

English translation: power supply cable reel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Alimentation par enrouleur
English translation:power supply cable reel
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

23:54 Dec 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation
French term or phrase: Alimentation par enrouleur
Alimentation par enrouleur:
Les enrouleurs de la ligne d'alimentation sont du type monospire. Les circuits de puissance et de contrôle-commande utilisent des enrouleurs différents.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
power supply via cable reel
Explanation:
Just a guess. Needs to be confirmed by a native speaker.
Selected response from:

Klaus Hartmann
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confirmation, NFGxxxBourth
2reel power supply
chaplin
1 +1power supply via cable reelKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply via cable reel


Explanation:
Just a guess. Needs to be confirmed by a native speaker.

Klaus Hartmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: I don't know the exact jargon, but this sounds like the best wording to me. All three answers reflect the same underlying idea: as the elevator goes up and down the power cable is wound unto or fed off a reel to prevent the slack from snagging.
1 day15 hrs
  -> You are right - this thing seems to be fitted with a spring, so its probably simply a "cable winder". IMO you ought to submit something like that as an answer - for I had partly misunderstood the function of that "reel".

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reel power supply


Explanation:
bonsoir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-12-03 00:14:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on parle aussi de power supply reel sur différents sites du net mais c\'est pour décrire les bobines

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmation, NFG


Explanation:
we also supplied 36 power cable reels for the yard cranes, 2 power cable reels for the railway cranes and 1 power cable reel for the feeder crane. ...
www.stemmann.de/industrie/ leitungstrommeln/p_kran_hafen.en.php

This site is German, but there are plenty more hits.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: Has "furler" anything to do with that? I am looking for a Russian equiv. of "enrouleur" in and electric context and found "furler" in a Canadian source. I am afraid "reel" is not specific enough for the device
1662 days
  -> TTBOMK "furl" applies only to the "rolling up" flags and sails, i.e. 2D fabrics, not 1D cables.