KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

fin d'usure

English translation: completely worn out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fin d'usure
English translation:completely worn out
Entered by: Guylaine Ingram

01:49 Dec 3, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / hoisting equipment
French term or phrase: fin d'usure
De plus, les rails de roulement de translation et de direction sont éclissés électriquement et reliés au réseau de protection du bâtiment (liaisons équipotentielles supplémentaires). Le contact rail-galet est maintenu de bonne qualité par un système de brossage. Ce dernier est auto-réglable et reste efficace jusqu'à la **limite de fin d'usure **de la brosse.

max wear??
Guylaine Ingram
United States
until the brush is completely worn out
Explanation:
Le français se réjouit de l'utilisation de substantifs spécifiques associés de verbes soit "neutres", soit "élégants".
English just uses verbs.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci Bourth !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5until the brush is completely worn outxxxBourth
4 +1maximum wear
Trada inc.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fin d\'usure
maximum wear


Explanation:
over 2 million hits

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
8 hrs
  -> thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
until the brush is completely worn out


Explanation:
Le français se réjouit de l'utilisation de substantifs spécifiques associés de verbes soit "neutres", soit "élégants".
English just uses verbs.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Merci Bourth !