KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

cale de réservation

English translation: boxout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cale de réservation
English translation:boxout
Entered by: Claire Cox

23:46 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power plants
French term or phrase: cale de réservation
From a text on sealing fire-resistant penetrations in power stations, this term appears in a list of destructive tests "facilité d'enlèvement de cales de réservation". Cales are often spacers in this context, but I've not come across this specific type. Any ideas gratefully received!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
boxouts
Explanation:
These "cales" might be specially designed modules to form specific shapes in the concrete floors and walls, or they might be planks of wood nailed together (hence "box") or blocks of polystyrene, anything to prevent concrete occupying a space where it is not ultimately wanted, i.e. your penetrations.

Réserves (de construction) Boxouts, blockouts, pocket (sash counterpoise), voids (cf "voidformers", CW,20/2/92,p20,p23); also "cutouts" [Scott]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - your explanations sound so convincing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2boxoutsxxxBourth
3fire door
bigedsenior


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
boxouts


Explanation:
These "cales" might be specially designed modules to form specific shapes in the concrete floors and walls, or they might be planks of wood nailed together (hence "box") or blocks of polystyrene, anything to prevent concrete occupying a space where it is not ultimately wanted, i.e. your penetrations.

Réserves (de construction) Boxouts, blockouts, pocket (sash counterpoise), voids (cf "voidformers", CW,20/2/92,p20,p23); also "cutouts" [Scott]

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks again Alex - your explanations sound so convincing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: learned something today
1 hr

agree  VRN
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cale de réservation
fire door


Explanation:
Fire doors are common in industrial installations. This sounds like they might be vertical-moving slabs, possibly embedded in the walls.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish