KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

matériau pleine masse

English translation: mass concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:matériau pleine masse
English translation:mass concrete
Entered by: Claire Cox

23:52 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power plants
French term or phrase: matériau pleine masse
Again in a list of destructive tests for fire-resistant penetrations in power plants: this comes up twice, first as "carottage pour la plein (?no e?) masse", then in "densité du matériau plain masse. I see that "excavation pleine masse" is given as "bulk excavation" in the KudoZ glossary. Would bulk material work here?
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
mass concrete
Explanation:
So "coring of mass concrete" and "density of mass concrete". As opposed to coring and density of concrete in other locations where it is not so thick.

Basically mass concrete is that which is so thick and highly dosed in cement that it requires special treatment to deal with the heat of hydration and risk of cracking. Nuclear power plants tend to have plenty of such concrete!

Without changing the translation, it might also imply that this "mass concrete" or first-phase concrete is that subsequently covered in detail concrete or second-phase concrete, generally a finer-grained concrete that is easier to cast into complicated shapes as may be required on the finished walls and floors.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, makes a lot of sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2mass concretexxxBourth
3bulk material
Trada inc.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matériau pleine masse
bulk material


Explanation:
sounds right

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matériau pleine masse
mass concrete


Explanation:
So "coring of mass concrete" and "density of mass concrete". As opposed to coring and density of concrete in other locations where it is not so thick.

Basically mass concrete is that which is so thick and highly dosed in cement that it requires special treatment to deal with the heat of hydration and risk of cracking. Nuclear power plants tend to have plenty of such concrete!

Without changing the translation, it might also imply that this "mass concrete" or first-phase concrete is that subsequently covered in detail concrete or second-phase concrete, generally a finer-grained concrete that is easier to cast into complicated shapes as may be required on the finished walls and floors.

xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, makes a lot of sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: I was ready to agree with Aubonmot until I saw this explanation
1 hr

agree  VRN
7 hrs