KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

primaires

English translation: primer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:primaires
English translation:primer
Entered by: MoiraB

09:18 Dec 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Power plants
French term or phrase: primaires
Fire penetration sealing report again: the word "primaires" comes up twice, both times in lists with not much context- quoi de nouveau! "présence de primaires éventuels" (under a list of destructive tests) and "application des primaires" aspart of the sealing operation. Yet again, any light you can throw on this would be appreciated!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
primers
Explanation:
That's what Eurodicautom offers at least ('couche de préparation destinée, selon le cas, à permettre ou à améliorer l'accrochage ultérieur de l'adhésif')

Searching for 'application des primaires' comes up with:

Primaires
Le rôle des primaires est de protéger le support et d'offrir une bonne adhésion aux surpeintures


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 09:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe just \'primer\' singular would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-07 09:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the same site I quoted mentions \'yacht primer\' in the same breath as \'primaire\'. OK, not exactly the same field, but principle\'s the same. These sites mention various types of primer under the section on \'application des primaires\':
www.axon-sl.com/entreprise/incli/proc2.pdf and http://www.crabes.net/affich_prod.php?id=7&obj=application
Selected response from:

MoiraB
France
Grading comment
Thanks Moira - I think the destructive tests were putting me off, but primers is definitely right here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3primersMoiraB
5examples not for gradingxxxBourth
3????
Céline Odo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
????


Explanation:
in French, some chemical products (like paints, barnish, etc.) can be called "primaires"
Hope this will help


Céline Odo
France
Native speaker of: French

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
primers


Explanation:
That's what Eurodicautom offers at least ('couche de préparation destinée, selon le cas, à permettre ou à améliorer l'accrochage ultérieur de l'adhésif')

Searching for 'application des primaires' comes up with:

Primaires
Le rôle des primaires est de protéger le support et d'offrir une bonne adhésion aux surpeintures


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-12-07 09:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe just \'primer\' singular would be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-12-07 09:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually the same site I quoted mentions \'yacht primer\' in the same breath as \'primaire\'. OK, not exactly the same field, but principle\'s the same. These sites mention various types of primer under the section on \'application des primaires\':
www.axon-sl.com/entreprise/incli/proc2.pdf and http://www.crabes.net/affich_prod.php?id=7&obj=application


    Reference: http://www.yachtpaint.com/france/boat_painting_guide/bpg2001...
MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks Moira - I think the destructive tests were putting me off, but primers is definitely right here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
13 mins

agree  Tony M: Seems likely! The type of primer used can have a significant effect on subsequent surface fire retardancy...
31 mins

agree  xxxBourth: Has to be (see quotes below)
51 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examples not for grading


Explanation:
Read all about intumescent primers at:
http://www.contegointernational.com/faq_primer.cfm

Intumescent firestop materials for use within the annulus (interior of the sleeve) of sleeves involving penetrating items (flexible cable):
1. Approved manufacturers/products:
a. 3M Brand "Fire Barrier" MPS-2 Plus Moldable Putty Stix.
b. Rectorseal Metacaulk “Fire Rated Putty”. NOTE: PRODUCT SHALL HAVE A BATCH DATE ON THE INDIVIDUAL PACKAGING THAT IS LATER THAN 50697. REFER TO PARAGRAPH 2.1.A ABOVE. ALSO REFER TO PARAGRAPH 3.2.D.
D. UL Classification: Provide material classified by UL to provide firestopping equal to time rating of construction being penetrated.
E. Firestopping materials shall be asbestos-free, emit no toxic or combustible fumes, and be capable of maintaining an effective barrier against flame, smoke, water and toxic gases in compliance with referenced standards in Paragraph 1.3 of this specification section.
F. Firestopping materials/systems shall be flexible to allow for normal movement of building structure and penetrating item(s) without affecting the adhesion or integrity of the system.
G. PRIMER: Type recommended by firestopping manufacturer for specific substrate surfaces.
[network.boisestate.edu/documents/SECTION%2017270.doc]

I guess the designers want their plant to look nice, with colour matched intumescent (I guess) penetration fire seals!


xxxBourth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 472