KudoZ home » French to English » Energy / Power Generation

alimentation en énergie électrique

English translation: an electrical supply OR feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une alimentation en énergie électrique [referring to a source of wired power, rather than a specific power-supply unit]
English translation:an electrical supply OR feed
Entered by: Tony M

12:04 Feb 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Electricity
French term or phrase: alimentation en énergie électrique
This is the sentence in question.

Présence de 2 alimentations en énergie électrique 240V ~ 16 A disposées en bout de ligne de ventilation pour alimenter les machines de mise sous lien plastique

"Alimentation" = power supply. No problem there, however it is used in the plural in French and I'm not convinced "power supplies" is right in English. In fact, are we talking power supply units here or maybe "two sets of supply", i.e. two feeds.

All help proffered much appreciated.
Steve Melling
France
electrical supplies OR electrical feeds
Explanation:
Without more context, you have to assume this is just a standard 16A feed of electricity (as to a normal power socket, for example)
The word is not 'power supply' (which suggests an actual unit), but quite simply 'supply' --- the French word 'énergie' is superfluous in English.
If the sentence had been worded differently, you might have said 'supply of electric power', but there's really no need...

In practice, they probably are just talking about two 16A sockets... though it might simply be 'feeds' for hard-wiring
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading. In the end, this does seem the most appropriate response. Many thanks to Dusty and to all my peers who helped me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power supply units
Fanny Thuiller
4 +1electrical supplies OR electrical feeds
Tony M
3power supply sourcexxxdf49f


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alimentation en énergie électrique
power supply units


Explanation:
see GDT: "alimentation électrique"


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Fanny Thuiller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
8 mins
  -> MErci !

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
21 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd
31 mins
  -> MErci !

disagree  Tony M: Not the most likely possibility, given all the clues... 'alimentation électrique' and 'alimentation en énergie électrique' are not at all the same thing
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alimentation en énergie électrique
power supply source


Explanation:
2 sources of power supply

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentation en énergie électrique
electrical supplies OR electrical feeds


Explanation:
Without more context, you have to assume this is just a standard 16A feed of electricity (as to a normal power socket, for example)
The word is not 'power supply' (which suggests an actual unit), but quite simply 'supply' --- the French word 'énergie' is superfluous in English.
If the sentence had been worded differently, you might have said 'supply of electric power', but there's really no need...

In practice, they probably are just talking about two 16A sockets... though it might simply be 'feeds' for hard-wiring

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Sorry for delay in grading. In the end, this does seem the most appropriate response. Many thanks to Dusty and to all my peers who helped me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
51 mins
  -> Thanks. Rònat!