KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

pulvérisateurs biphasiques

English translation: two-phase spray system/nozzles/jets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pulvérisateurs biphasiques
English translation:two-phase spray system/nozzles/jets
Entered by: French2English

19:23 Jul 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fume treatment centre
French term or phrase: pulvérisateurs biphasiques
This is from a document about a fume treatment centre for the fumes from an anode baking furnace. I am wondering whether the 'pulverisateurs' are some sort of sprayer or spraying equipment used to keep the temperature constant - but wondered whether anyone can confirm this - and also what the exact term would be (biphasic sprayer/pulverizer)...?

Le FTC d’X est composé de 4 modules filtrants isolables de surface totale 2270 m2 capables de traiter de 60.000 à 114.000 Nm3 / h, et situé en aval d’une tour de refroidissement à évaporation totale équipée de 6 pulvérisateurs biphasiques assurant la régulation de température des fumées à 100°C +/- 5°.
French2English
United Kingdom
two-phase spray system/nozzles/jets
Explanation:
Two-phase spray and jet impingement cooling have been used for ultra-high heat flux applications. The photo below shows a spray-cooled aircraft aft power ...
www.1-act.com/pmp2.html

Two-phase spray cooling; Single-phase micro-channel cooling; Two-phase micro-channel cooling; Pool boiling on a wire; Two-phase flow patterns in vertical ...
www.ecn.purdue.edu/PUIECA/instruct_lrf.html

performance of a two phase-spray cooling study using FC-72. fluorinert coolant. 5. is shown in the figure, bounded by dotted ...
www.nanocoolers.com/pdfs/news22_ miner_ghoshal_liquid_metal_cooling.pdf

Spray dynamics focuses on understanding the temporal and spatial structure of two-phase spray flows with applications to combustion, heat transfer, ...
me.stanford.edu/for_current_ssf/ students/grad_handbk/division_thermos.html
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Yes - this seems to fit the bill pretty nicely - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3two-phase spray system/nozzles/jetsxxxBourth
3biphasic chemical sprayers / biphasic chemical spraying devicesgad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulvérisateurs biphasiques
biphasic chemical sprayers / biphasic chemical spraying devices


Explanation:
pulversateur can also mean misting device

gad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulvérisateurs biphasiques
two-phase spray system/nozzles/jets


Explanation:
Two-phase spray and jet impingement cooling have been used for ultra-high heat flux applications. The photo below shows a spray-cooled aircraft aft power ...
www.1-act.com/pmp2.html

Two-phase spray cooling; Single-phase micro-channel cooling; Two-phase micro-channel cooling; Pool boiling on a wire; Two-phase flow patterns in vertical ...
www.ecn.purdue.edu/PUIECA/instruct_lrf.html

performance of a two phase-spray cooling study using FC-72. fluorinert coolant. 5. is shown in the figure, bounded by dotted ...
www.nanocoolers.com/pdfs/news22_ miner_ghoshal_liquid_metal_cooling.pdf

Spray dynamics focuses on understanding the temporal and spatial structure of two-phase spray flows with applications to combustion, heat transfer, ...
me.stanford.edu/for_current_ssf/ students/grad_handbk/division_thermos.html


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Yes - this seems to fit the bill pretty nicely - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: "two-phase spray insuring regulation of the exhaust gas temperature"
10 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 day12 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day13 hrs