KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

glissement/sur la courbe

English translation: slip/on the fan curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:glissement/sur la courbe
English translation:slip/on the fan curve
Entered by: Robert Frankling

08:26 Jul 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fume treatment centre/ventilation
French term or phrase: glissement/sur la courbe
This is from a document concerning a fume treatment centre connected to an anode baking furnace. I am unsure as to the meaning/concept of the phrase in square brackets below (see end of passage).

Les débits théoriques aux collecteurs sont assurés (voir mesures cheminées F1
et F2).
La dépression prévue au design de 220 daPa à la sortie de chacun des fours, n’est jamais atteinte.
Les températures des fumées à l’entrée de la tour de conditionnement sont le plus souvent basses (inférieur à 100°C) ou très basse (environ 60°C à 80°C).
Bien que le registre CD30 du collecteur du four CC1 suit toujours en pleine ouverture, la dépression disponible à la pipe d’aspiration est insuffisante pour assurer un bon équilibrage des dépressions sur chacune des 7 sections.
Ceci est valable aussi bien pour la marche à 2 qu’à 3 ventilateurs de tirage, le gain en pression avec 3 ventilateurs en parallèle [avec le glissement du point de fonctionnement sur la courbe du ventilateur] est insuffisant.
French2English
United Kingdom
slip/on the fan curve
Explanation:
glissement=slip
point de fonctionnement=operating point
courbe du ventilateur=fan curve (calcul)

All you need to know about fans
Mike Turner, Comair Rotron


The governing principle in fan selection is that any given fan can only deliver one flow at one pressure in a particular system. This "operating point" is determined by the intersection of the fan static pressure curve and the system pressure curve. Figure 3 illustrates the operating points of both high and low resistance systems. It is best to select a fan that will give an operating point being toward the high flow, low pressure end of the performance curve to maintain propeller efficiency and to avoid propeller stall. Each particular electronic packaging system should be analyzed for possible reduction in the overall resistance to airflow. Other considerations, such as available space and power, noise, reliability, and operating environment should also be brought to bear on fan choice
http://www.electronics-cooling.com/Resources/EC_Articles/MAY...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-21 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glissement=slip or slip-stream

In the figure, the dotted line marks out a cylindrical region containing the air influenced by the propeller, the slip stream. At the left, velocities relative to the aircraft are shown, while at the right are the absolute velocities. V is the speed of the aircraft, and the relative velocity of approach of the air. V\' is the speed of the air behind the propeller. Since V\' > V for positive thrust, the area of the slip stream is smaller in the wake of the propeller than in front of it. The absolute velocity in the slip stream is ÄV = V\' - V.
http://www.du.edu/~jcalvert/tech/fluids/fan.htm#Slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-22 15:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Eddy current couplings and other slip devices modify the fan
curve but do so via \"slip\" between the fan motor and the fan -
so the motor continues to operate at close to rated speed and
to require close to full rated horsepower.
http://www.reliance.com/prodserv/standriv/appnotes/d7735.pdf


The permanent split capacitor (PSC) motors used in the baseline furnaces do not operate at
constant speed. The difference between actual operating speed and the synchronous speed of an
induction motor is referred to as slip. For six-pole induction motors, the synchronous speed is 1200
rpm. At the rated speed of these motors of 1075 rpm, so the slip is 125 rpm.
S N N sync = -
where:
= motor slip (rpm), SN
sync = synchronous blower speed (rpm), and
= motor speed (rpm). N
For a broad operating range, the slip on induction motors is proportional to the load. For
blower motors the load is the shaft power of the blower.3
http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/appliance_standards/res...
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Choosing this answer as it was helpful and provided the best reference site. Other answer was also helpful. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2slip/on the fan curve
Robert Frankling
3sliding/along the curve
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
slip/on the fan curve


Explanation:
glissement=slip
point de fonctionnement=operating point
courbe du ventilateur=fan curve (calcul)

All you need to know about fans
Mike Turner, Comair Rotron


The governing principle in fan selection is that any given fan can only deliver one flow at one pressure in a particular system. This "operating point" is determined by the intersection of the fan static pressure curve and the system pressure curve. Figure 3 illustrates the operating points of both high and low resistance systems. It is best to select a fan that will give an operating point being toward the high flow, low pressure end of the performance curve to maintain propeller efficiency and to avoid propeller stall. Each particular electronic packaging system should be analyzed for possible reduction in the overall resistance to airflow. Other considerations, such as available space and power, noise, reliability, and operating environment should also be brought to bear on fan choice
http://www.electronics-cooling.com/Resources/EC_Articles/MAY...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-21 14:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glissement=slip or slip-stream

In the figure, the dotted line marks out a cylindrical region containing the air influenced by the propeller, the slip stream. At the left, velocities relative to the aircraft are shown, while at the right are the absolute velocities. V is the speed of the aircraft, and the relative velocity of approach of the air. V\' is the speed of the air behind the propeller. Since V\' > V for positive thrust, the area of the slip stream is smaller in the wake of the propeller than in front of it. The absolute velocity in the slip stream is ÄV = V\' - V.
http://www.du.edu/~jcalvert/tech/fluids/fan.htm#Slip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-22 15:56:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. Eddy current couplings and other slip devices modify the fan
curve but do so via \"slip\" between the fan motor and the fan -
so the motor continues to operate at close to rated speed and
to require close to full rated horsepower.
http://www.reliance.com/prodserv/standriv/appnotes/d7735.pdf


The permanent split capacitor (PSC) motors used in the baseline furnaces do not operate at
constant speed. The difference between actual operating speed and the synchronous speed of an
induction motor is referred to as slip. For six-pole induction motors, the synchronous speed is 1200
rpm. At the rated speed of these motors of 1075 rpm, so the slip is 125 rpm.
S N N sync = -
where:
= motor slip (rpm), SN
sync = synchronous blower speed (rpm), and
= motor speed (rpm). N
For a broad operating range, the slip on induction motors is proportional to the load. For
blower motors the load is the shaft power of the blower.3
http://www.eere.energy.gov/buildings/appliance_standards/res...

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Choosing this answer as it was helpful and provided the best reference site. Other answer was also helpful. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though not at all sure that slipstream has anything to do with it
8 hrs
  -> See above: "slip" is likely "motor slip".

agree  gad
13 hrs
  -> thx

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sliding/along the curve


Explanation:
"with the operating point sliding along the fan curve"

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3