KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

marquage de fonderie

English translation: foundry marking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marquage de fonderie
English translation:foundry marking
Entered by: Robert Frankling

15:02 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
French term or phrase: marquage de fonderie
From a document about validation procedure for a 'piggable valve' - (bottom valve)

MARQUAGE

- Sigle X (voir plan).
- Matière
- N° de Coulée

Informations lisibles après usinage des pièces, marquage de fonderie ou "à froid" suivant instructions du plan ou DBI.
French2English
United Kingdom
foundry mark
Explanation:
stamped with the foundry mark "Barth,
Rinteln", Rudloff 708, 247 cm high, 1959. € 120.000,– ...
www.nierendorf.com/englisch/kataloge/74/74.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-23 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stamped with the foundry mark or cold-stamped following instructions in ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-23 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foundry mark. -. casting heat number. -. arrow for direction of flow.
The identification plate contains the following information: ...
www.engvalves.com/pdf/bcmm96.pdf
Selected response from:

Robert Frankling
Grading comment
Works for me! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foundry mark
Robert Frankling
3product labeling
Carolingua
3foundry markingpalani
3foundry mark
Graham macLachlan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundry mark


Explanation:
"foundry" must be included in my opinion
"mark" covers a multitude of possible marking methods (stamping, engraving, etc.)

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foundry mark


Explanation:
stamped with the foundry mark "Barth,
Rinteln", Rudloff 708, 247 cm high, 1959. € 120.000,– ...
www.nierendorf.com/englisch/kataloge/74/74.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-23 15:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stamped with the foundry mark or cold-stamped following instructions in ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2005-07-23 15:55:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

foundry mark. -. casting heat number. -. arrow for direction of flow.
The identification plate contains the following information: ...
www.engvalves.com/pdf/bcmm96.pdf

Robert Frankling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Works for me! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham macLachlan: Hi Bob, nice weather over there? Here, it's raining again...
4 mins
  -> Hot as hell

agree  Tony M: Yes, that's exactly what I'd have said...
38 mins
  -> thx

agree  JCEC
45 mins
  -> thx

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
19 hrs
  -> thx, Vicky

agree  DocteurPC: yes
1 day7 hrs
  -> thx, Dr.

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundry marking


Explanation:
i think it is rather "marking" than "mark"

palani
India

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product labeling


Explanation:
This is a possibility...if you are talking about is how the proudct is labelled (product codes etc.) when coming out of the factory. In an installation manual for a pump (written in English), "Product Labeling" was the title for the section describing the product code and what the numbers were referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 23 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-26 14:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly \"manufacturer\'s stamp\"?

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3