KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

débaucher or déboucher?

English translation: déboucher


17:50 Jul 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / valves; validation
French term or phrase: débaucher or déboucher?
This is to do with acceptance criteria - from a document about validation of certain types of valve assembly:

I am wondering if there is a typo or whether the text is using two distinct verbs here which happen to be fairly similarly spelled (although I have never come across 'débaucher sur', personally, only 'déboucher sur', which is what makes me suspicious!). The context is below.

'tout défaut débauchant sur les portées d’étanchéités' I have translated as 'any defect that might affect the tightness of the seals' (see last paragraph under 'Radiographie') but am wondering whether it should be 'debouchant' as further down;

Further down 'Aucun défaut débouchant accepté' - I came across 'défaut débouchant en surface' = defect open to surface (as opposed to a 'sub-surface defect')


d/ Radiographie

Qualité radiographique de fonderie conforme aux classes A2 pour porosités, B3 pour inclusions et C2 pour tous types 1 à 3 de retassures suivant MSS - SP - 54 pour l'ensemble des zones.

Tout autre type de défaut est inacceptable.

L'étendue du prélèvement est à définir par le fondeur afin de garantir les critères de qualité requis sur les pièces fournies et l’absence de fuite et tout défaut débauchant sur les portées d’étanchéités.


e/ Ressuage / Magnétoscopie

Les critères d'acceptation pour le ressuage sont basés sur la MSS - SP - 93 et sur la MSS - SP -53 pour la magnétoscopie :

- Zones critiques d’étanchéités (Toutes les surfaces d’étanchéité) : Aucun défaut débouchant accepté.
- Autres zones usinées :
Aucun défaut linéaire supérieur à 6mm ou groupe de défauts dont la somme des largeurs est supérieure à 6mm.

I have perhaps not explained this terribly well - but I am simply confused as to the use of 'débauchant sur' and 'débouchant' here and whether they are being used to describe the same sort of defect.
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:déboucher
Explanation:
For me it's a typo, "débauchant sur" is not correct.
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
This was my first reaction too, on first reading - so, good to have it confirmed by so many. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5déboucher
Michael Bastin
5to lead astray/to corruptfrentur
3 +1débouchant - défaut débouchant->defect open to surfacexxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
débaucher or déboucher?
déboucher


Explanation:
For me it's a typo, "débauchant sur" is not correct.

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This was my first reaction too, on first reading - so, good to have it confirmed by so many. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia MAHÉ: It IS a typo!
8 mins

agree  RHELLER
42 mins

disagree  frentur: both of those verbs exist, there is no typo, pls consider two different contexts individually
1 hr
  -> of course both verbs exist, but clearly it's a typo in this context and with this preposition!

agree  xxxdf49f: it's obviously a typo - ça n'a strictement aucun sens avec le verbe "débaucher"
2 hrs

agree  Martine Brault: with df49f
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 hrs

agree  Marianne van Lunter: with df49f
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
débaucher or déboucher?
to lead astray/to corrupt


Explanation:
to forbid to function properly, to hinder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-23 19:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

déboucher = to emerge/to come up to the surface of or to rise

frentur
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débouchant - défaut débouchant->defect open to surface


Explanation:
par opposition à défaut non-débouchant/sous-jacent->sub-surface defect

voir Glossaire Dassault
http://www.dassault-aviation.com/passion/fr/passionnes_aviat...

ainsi que celui-ci
http://www.dieselexpert.com/DICO/D.htm

et je crois que les portées d'étanchéité d'une vanne = "valve seat" (-> body seat...) -> defects open to valve seat surface



xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: yes - since we are looking for a translation here, after all
1 day2 hrs