KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

3 mois de fabrication

English translation: Voir commentaire


20:25 Feb 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / automotive suppliers
French term or phrase: 3 mois de fabrication
Numbers reflecting supplier performance for this major French auto maker. Is '3 mois de fabrication' meaning 3 months after manufacture, or somethin' else?

"· les retards de livraison au réseau ont été divisés par 3 en 2 ans, la qualité a elle aussi été considérablement améliorée (ppm 6 mois glissants divisés par 3, GMF - retours qualité 3 mois de fabrication - réduits de plus de moitié)"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:Voir commentaire
Explanation:
It's not crystal clear...., probably means "returned within the first three months (after date of production) because of quality issues"
Selected response from:

Christine Alba
Grading comment
c'est ça tout à fait. merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +23 months' (of) production
Amanda Grey
3Voir commentaire
Christine Alba


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 months' (of) production


Explanation:
That's all! In this case probably quality feedback for 3 months' of production

Amanda Grey
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hm, thanks, but then why would the goal be to reduce this?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bruceinchi
50 mins

agree  David Sirett: But what is being reduced is the number of products returned because of quality problems.
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir commentaire


Explanation:
It's not crystal clear...., probably means "returned within the first three months (after date of production) because of quality issues"

Christine Alba
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
c'est ça tout à fait. merci