KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

satellite

English translation: satellite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:satellite
English translation:satellite
Entered by: Christine Kirkham

15:19 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cleaning
French term or phrase: satellite
'Préparation de la phase détergence avec un satellite'

this is a risk analysis of an industrial cleaning company and this is the equipment column
Christine Kirkham
The reason why, maybe
Explanation:
Have a look at photo 4 at this site:

http://www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/ed106.pdf

Might a "satellite" be a cleaning installation that pivots about a central point to reduce movement and handling as stated to the left of the photo.

<<Centralized installation of the cleaning plant with decentralized satellites

2.2 Dosing of cleaning detergents
Direct tank dosing has the disadvantage that the concentration of the cleaning solution must be adjusted to that equipment to be cleaned which requires the maximum concentration. [… ] To optimize CIP systems for cold tank and hot pipe cleaning in the brewery and beverage industry, it is recommended to use a single-use cleaning for tank cleaning in combination with recoverable cleaning for pipe / product systems cleaning (Satellite cleaning>>
http://www.hygienic-design.de/com/?SID=3e2732764d057e5675e58...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for this very full explanation - much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4satellite
Ramon Somoza
3The reason why, maybexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satellite


Explanation:
"satellite" has no other meaning to my knowledge, the spelling is the same.


Ramon Somoza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your quick response - I don't understand what this process is but I guess I don't need to!


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The reason why, maybe


Explanation:
Have a look at photo 4 at this site:

http://www.inrs.fr/INRS-PUB/inrs01.nsf/IntranetObject-accesP...$File/ed106.pdf

Might a "satellite" be a cleaning installation that pivots about a central point to reduce movement and handling as stated to the left of the photo.

<<Centralized installation of the cleaning plant with decentralized satellites

2.2 Dosing of cleaning detergents
Direct tank dosing has the disadvantage that the concentration of the cleaning solution must be adjusted to that equipment to be cleaned which requires the maximum concentration. [… ] To optimize CIP systems for cold tank and hot pipe cleaning in the brewery and beverage industry, it is recommended to use a single-use cleaning for tank cleaning in combination with recoverable cleaning for pipe / product systems cleaning (Satellite cleaning>>
http://www.hygienic-design.de/com/?SID=3e2732764d057e5675e58...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425
Grading comment
Thanks for this very full explanation - much appreciated
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes this looks like it - brilliant - thanks