KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

moyennement usé et usé

English translation: partly worn and worn


08:06 Aug 9, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / cutting tools
French term or phrase: moyennement usé et usé
Contexte: usure des outils coupants (forets de perçage)

La légende d'un spectrogramme indique:

" Outil neuf"
" outil moyennement usé "et
" outil usé."

Comment formuler correctement de façon très courte ces stades d'usure?

D'avance merci.
DIANE ROUX
English translation:partly worn and worn
Explanation:
new / partly worn / worn
Selected response from:

Terry Richards
France
Grading comment
Very useful information. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8partly worn and wornTerry Richards
4all categories??xxxBourth
4 -3sparingly used
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
partly worn and worn


Explanation:
new / partly worn / worn

Terry Richards
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Very useful information. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Or 'part-worn' or 'moderately worn'; it's clear that 'worn' is more appropriate here for 'usé' than the faux ami 'used'
18 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
56 mins

agree  avsie
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington: I think I prefer moderately...
1 hr
  -> I have no strong preference for moderately/partly. The asker wanted a very short description so I went with the shorter option. Either one is shorter than the French though.

agree  Marion Sadoux
1 hr

agree  Uma Hariharan
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy
4 hrs

agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
sparingly used


Explanation:
NEW TOOL
TOOL SPARINGLY USED AND
TOOL USED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-09 08:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here sparingly means moderately. The tools not used always, once in a way, not continuously.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Not appropriate for the register; 'sparingly' has an extra connotation almost certainly inapt here // And I'm sure you're a very good engineer! :-)
2 mins
  -> I am an engineer by profession and we use tools dayin and dayout. If you do not like the term sparingly, it can be replaced by the word moderately.

disagree  Terry Richards: The context is "usure" (wear) and NOT "usage" (use).
52 mins

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: I think you have misunderstood "usé" in French - it is not "utilisé" - referring to the amount of wear on the tool, not how much it has been used
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all categories??


Explanation:
Are these the only categories? Is it made clear if the tool "usé" is still usable? "Materials and Processes in Manufacturing" by DeGarmo, Black and Kohser [Prentice Hall] devotes several pages to tool wear and "death" (the term used; just as a tool has a life, so it has a death) but does not go into stages of wear.

If in yr context "usé" means "worn out", and therefore "dead", then "moyennement usé" could simply be "worn".

Otherwise "moderately worn" and "well worn"; I'd add "well" since "worn" on its own gives no indication of the degree of wear (and could equally well mean moderately worn or slightly worn), contrary to "usé" which CAN mean simply "worn" but also "worn out". "Un pantalon usé aux genoux" probably means it has worn through at the knees.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 09:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of "usé" meaning "had it":

lendemain même de sa mort et déclara que Dieu avait rappelé à lui un "outil usé" pour donner à l'Eglise un "nouvel outil". Dieu a donc modifié son plan. ...
www.egliselutherienne.org/bibliotheque/doctrine/symbolique/...

Âgé et devenu improductif, invendable, l'esclave était chassé , mis au rebut comme un animal du cheptel ou un outil usé. Les travaux auxquels étaient ...
www.ac-versailles.fr/pedagogi/anti/esclaves/servi04.htm

Vincent est mort dans la paix et la joie, comme un outil usé qui a tant servi. Et pourtant Vincent a souffert, de la maladie quand il était jeune, ...
poephile.blog.lemonde.fr/poephile/2005/11/index.html

http://www.montronix-france.com/tournage.htm

A l’Indépendance, à la première velléité d’insubordination, GOULED se débarrassa de son vieux compagnon de route comme d’un vieil outil usé ne lui servant ...
www.ardhd.org/francais/bulletin/bul041.htm

Somepeople may not care if you drag a dead tool across a work piece ...
www.cnczone.com/forums/printthread.php?t=4497&pp=40

Here, however, "usé" means "worn" (to some degree), as opposed to "worn out" or "dead".
Pour un outil usé , la puissance requise à la broche peut excéder de 30 % la puissance nécessaire pour un outil neuf . La valeur de K variera donc dans la ...
aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/FRE/default.asp?catid=126&pageid=2144416192
In the case of a worn tool, the power required at the spindle can exceed the power required for a new tool by 30%. The value for K will therefore vary by the same proportion.
http://www.aluminium.matter.org.uk/content/html/eng/default....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 09:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of "worn out" for "usé" :

The selection of the right metal cutting tool is critical for achieving ... The cutting edge of an insert in a finishing operation is worn out when it can ...
www3.sandvik.com/sandvik/metal_cutting_tools.asp

A broken or worn-out tool signal shuts down the machine. After a cutting pass the part is inspected by retracting the cutting tool and running the part ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4620281.html

SECO Company (Sweden) cutting tools are advanced, of high-quality and efficient. ... time for regrinding and more frequent resetting of worn out tools. ...
www.solver-net.com/engl/production/cutting.asp

You'll Save Some Money by Sending Us Your Dull, Worn Out Cutting Tools. ISMS will recondition your cutting tools to perform like new tools. ...
www.internationalscrew.com/pages/Services/tool_regrinding_t...


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 425