KudoZ home » French to English » Engineering: Industrial

chapeauté

English translation: controlled by


08:14 Aug 13, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / CAD - Auto industry
French term or phrase: chapeauté
« Ensemble de modèles génériques permettant de créer des pneus chapeauté par une appli CAA »

This is a one line description of software used in CAD/Auto design. I suppose I can guess around « chapeauté » but I’d like a more informed opinion.

Thanks in advance
ian ward
English translation:controlled by
Explanation:
"chapeauté" se rapportant à "ensemble"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Yes, more or less what I had, controlled/directed by, but, not convinced, I wanted something which MIGHT express something more particular...what exactly I'm not really sure!! Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1controlled by
Francis MARC
4supported
Valérie Lapotre
3foreseen
narasimha


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlled by


Explanation:
"chapeauté" se rapportant à "ensemble"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Yes, more or less what I had, controlled/directed by, but, not convinced, I wanted something which MIGHT express something more particular...what exactly I'm not really sure!! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: something like that, yes - not unlike a hat, it's talking about something that sits on top of everything else :-)
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported


Explanation:
une autre idée

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foreseen


Explanation:
I think the word is the past tense of the verb "CHAPEAUTER" which means "TO FORESEE".I have given this meaning as I feel it fits into the context. If I am wrong, please excuse me.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48